Ragnitz: population and statistics
Ragnitz has a population of 1,644 (2026) across 20.8 km², or 79.2 people per km². It ranks 1,176 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +13.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,644 residents
- 20.8 km²
- 79 people/km²
- 278 m
Ragnitz in numbers
Key points
Among the 285 municipalities in Styria, Ragnitz ranks No. 201 by population.
Share of women: 48.9% in Ragnitz, compared with an average of 50.6% in Styria and 50.7% nationally.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): 80.2% in Ragnitz, compared with an average of 74.9% in Styria and 73.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 31.9% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,215 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,909 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Sankt Georgen an der Stiefing, 2.9 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Gralla (2,996 residents), 4.4 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,860 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Ragnitz over time
Ragnitz had 1,451 residents in 2016 and 1,644 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,498 |
| 2022 | 1,528 |
| 2023 | 1,560 |
| 2024 | 1,603 |
| 2025 | 1,647 |
| 2026 | 1,644 |
All indicators for Ragnitz
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Ragnitz | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.8% | 13.3% | 14.5% | ranked 470 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 20.4% | 22.6% | 22.1% | ranked 1,345 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 44.3 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,442 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 48.9% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 1,695 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Ragnitz | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 667 | 571,442 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,207 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.45 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 614 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Ragnitz | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 142 | 105,495 | 743,940 | ranked 1,131 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 156 | 121,407 | 850,266 | ranked 1,143 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 95.2 | 96.3 | 91.3 | ranked 853 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 191 | 128,664 | 945,381 | ranked 1,024 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 116.2 | 102.1 | 98.4 | ranked 463 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 359 € | 543 € | 344 € | ranked 924 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,780 € | 2,098 € | 1,414 € | ranked 756 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Ragnitz | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 80.2% | 74.9% | 77.4% | ranked 326 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 4.7% | 5.3% | 3.5% | ranked 498 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 571 | 664,318 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,082 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 34.9 | 52.8 | 32.4 | ranked 867 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Ragnitz | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 79.6% | 59.0% | 77.3% | ranked 743 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Ragnitz | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 7.6% | 14.5% | 8.5% | ranked 1,123 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 496 | 351,251 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,135 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Ragnitz | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 68.7% | 62.0% | 66.4% | ranked 526 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 9.4% | 16.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,352 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Ragnitz
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade31.9% ×1.4
- Professional, scientific and technical11.0% ×0.8
- Manufacturing9.9% ×1.6
- Health and social work9.9% ×1.0
- Other service activities7.3% ×0.9
- Construction5.8% ×0.9
- Accommodation and food services5.2% ×0.7
- Information and communication5.2% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Ragnitz
Where is Ragnitz?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Ragnitz?
Ragnitz has 1,644 residents (2026), ranking 1,176 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Ragnitz?
Ragnitz covers 20.8 km², with a density of 79 people per km².
Is the population of Ragnitz growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Ragnitz went from 1,451 to 1,644, a change of +13.3%.
Where is Ragnitz?
Ragnitz is in Styria. It belongs to Leibnitz (district). Latitude 46.850, longitude 15.570.
Share of women: what is the figure for Ragnitz?
In Ragnitz, “Share of women” stands at 48.9% (2026), ranking 1,695 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 50.3%.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): what is the figure for Ragnitz?
In Ragnitz, “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)” stands at 80.2% (2024), ranking 326 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Ragnitz?
In Ragnitz, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,215 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Ragnitz?
The nearest to Ragnitz are Sankt Georgen an der Stiefing (2.9 km), Lebring-Sankt Margarethen (3.5 km), Gralla (4.4 km), Lang (5.3 km), Wildon (5.9 km).