Rettenegg: population and statistics
Rettenegg has a population of 673 (2026) across 78.6 km², or 8.6 people per km². It ranks 1,891 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −10.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 673 residents
- 78.6 km²
- 9 people/km²
- 860 m
Rettenegg in numbers
Key points
Among the 285 municipalities in Styria, Rettenegg ranks No. 277 by population.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 5.6% in Rettenegg, compared with an average of 16.1% in Styria and 17.6% nationally.
Share of women: 48.1% in Rettenegg, compared with an average of 50.6% in Styria and 50.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 20.8% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,135 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Share of women”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Share of foreign nationals”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 11,003 football pitches.
- Its population density is 12.8 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Sankt Jakob im Walde (1,023 residents), 6.7 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,540 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Rettenegg over time
Rettenegg had 754 residents in 2016 and 673 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 713 |
| 2022 | 704 |
| 2023 | 689 |
| 2024 | 701 |
| 2025 | 688 |
| 2026 | 673 |
All indicators for Rettenegg
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Rettenegg | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.0% | 13.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,154 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 28.8% | 22.6% | 22.1% | ranked 121 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 50.3 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 311 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 48.1% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 1,877 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Rettenegg | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 286 | 571,442 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,871 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.32 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,101 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Rettenegg | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 72 | 105,495 | 743,940 | ranked 1,776 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 80 | 121,407 | 850,266 | ranked 1,768 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 116.4 | 96.3 | 91.3 | ranked 310 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 57 | 128,664 | 945,381 | ranked 1,918 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 84.7 | 102.1 | 98.4 | ranked 1,463 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 180 € | 543 € | 344 € | ranked 1,763 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,448 € | 2,098 € | 1,414 € | ranked 967 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Rettenegg | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 75.8% | 74.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,313 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.1% | 5.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,665 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 197 | 664,318 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,779 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 28.7 | 52.8 | 32.4 | ranked 1,155 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Rettenegg | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 65.3% | 59.0% | 77.3% | ranked 1,665 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Rettenegg | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 2.6% | 14.5% | 8.5% | ranked 1,869 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 199 | 351,251 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,877 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Rettenegg | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 71.3% | 62.0% | 66.4% | ranked 169 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 5.6% | 16.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,931 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Rettenegg
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade20.8% ×0.9
- Accommodation and food services18.9% ×2.5
- Health and social work17.0% ×1.7
- Professional, scientific and technical11.3% ×0.8
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing7.5% ×6.9
- Manufacturing5.7% ×0.9
- Administrative and support services5.7% ×0.7
- Other service activities5.7% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Rettenegg
Where is Rettenegg?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Rettenegg?
Rettenegg has 673 residents (2026), ranking 1,891 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Rettenegg?
Rettenegg covers 78.6 km², with a density of 9 people per km².
Is the population of Rettenegg growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Rettenegg went from 754 to 673, a change of −10.7%.
Where is Rettenegg?
Rettenegg is in Styria. It belongs to Weiz (district). Latitude 47.526, longitude 15.780.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for Rettenegg?
In Rettenegg, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 5.6% (2024), ranking 1,931 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.
Share of women: what is the figure for Rettenegg?
In Rettenegg, “Share of women” stands at 48.1% (2026), ranking 1,877 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 50.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Rettenegg?
In Rettenegg, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,135 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Rettenegg?
The nearest to Rettenegg are Sankt Jakob im Walde (6.7 km), Ratten (6.7 km), St. Kathrein am Hauenstein (7.6 km), Spital am Semmering (10 km), Wenigzell (11 km).