Spital am Semmering: population and statistics
Spital am Semmering has a population of 1,419 (2026) across 73.2 km², or 19.4 people per km². It ranks 1,353 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −18.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,419 residents
- 73.2 km²
- 19 people/km²
- 776 m
Spital am Semmering in numbers
Key points
Among the 285 municipalities in Styria, Spital am Semmering ranks No. 226 by population.
Share of people under 15: 9.2% in Spital am Semmering, compared with an average of 13.3% in Styria and 14.2% nationally.
Largest business sector: Accommodation and food services, with 23.6% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,100 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people under 15”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Average household size”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 10,249 football pitches.
- Its population density is 5.7 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Mürzzuschlag (7,648 residents), 6.1 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,400 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Spital am Semmering over time
Spital am Semmering had 1,748 residents in 2016 and 1,419 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,444 |
| 2022 | 1,745 |
| 2023 | 1,783 |
| 2024 | 1,699 |
| 2025 | 1,424 |
| 2026 | 1,419 |
All indicators for Spital am Semmering
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Spital am Semmering | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 9.2% | 13.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,972 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 33.9% | 22.6% | 22.1% | ranked 9 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 56.8 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 8 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.5% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 1,427 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Spital am Semmering | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 733 | 571,442 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,104 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 1.92 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,965 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Spital am Semmering | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 130 | 105,495 | 743,940 | ranked 1,236 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 158 | 121,407 | 850,266 | ranked 1,120 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 111.0 | 96.3 | 91.3 | ranked 400 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 165 | 128,664 | 945,381 | ranked 1,166 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 116.3 | 102.1 | 98.4 | ranked 460 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 1,032 € | 543 € | 344 € | ranked 100 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,498 € | 2,098 € | 1,414 € | ranked 423 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Spital am Semmering | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 70.6% | 74.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,867 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 4.0% | 5.3% | 3.5% | ranked 752 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 620 | 664,318 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,017 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 43.5 | 52.8 | 32.4 | ranked 574 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Spital am Semmering | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 78.4% | 59.0% | 77.3% | ranked 865 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Spital am Semmering | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 9.1% | 14.5% | 8.5% | ranked 909 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 412 | 351,251 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,360 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Spital am Semmering | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 73.7% | 62.0% | 66.4% | ranked 40 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 8.7% | 16.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,494 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Spital am Semmering
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Accommodation and food services23.6% ×3.2
- Health and social work18.8% ×1.9
- Wholesale and retail trade16.4% ×0.7
- Administrative and support services7.9% ×1.0
- Professional, scientific and technical7.3% ×0.5
- Information and communication4.8% ×0.7
- Arts, entertainment and recreation4.8% ×2.1
- Other service activities4.8% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Spital am Semmering
Where is Spital am Semmering?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Spital am Semmering?
Spital am Semmering has 1,419 residents (2026), ranking 1,353 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Spital am Semmering?
Spital am Semmering covers 73.2 km², with a density of 19 people per km².
Is the population of Spital am Semmering growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Spital am Semmering went from 1,748 to 1,419, a change of −18.8%.
Where is Spital am Semmering?
Spital am Semmering is in Styria. It belongs to Bruck-Mürzzuschlag (district). Latitude 47.616, longitude 15.754.
Share of people under 15: what is the figure for Spital am Semmering?
In Spital am Semmering, “Share of people under 15” stands at 9.2% (2026), ranking 1,972 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 14.5%.
Average household size: what is the figure for Spital am Semmering?
In Spital am Semmering, “Average household size” stands at 1.92 persons (2024), ranking 1,965 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 2.35 persons.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Spital am Semmering?
In Spital am Semmering, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,100 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Spital am Semmering?
The nearest to Spital am Semmering are Mürzzuschlag (6.1 km), Semmering (6.7 km), Breitenstein (7.3 km), Schottwien (9.8 km), Rettenegg (10 km).