Reichenau an der Rax: population and statistics
Reichenau an der Rax has a population of 2,404 (2026) across 89.3 km², or 26.9 people per km². It ranks 774 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −8.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,404 residents
- 89.3 km²
- 27 people/km²
- 487 m
Reichenau an der Rax in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Reichenau an der Rax ranks No. 194 by population.
Share of people aged 65 and over: 32.9% in Reichenau an der Rax, compared with an average of 22.2% in Lower Austria and 20.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 17.2% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,155 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 65 and over”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Average household size”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Municipal debt per inhabitant”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 12,506 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.1 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Payerbach, 2.4 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Gloggnitz (5,824 residents), 8.3 km away.
Population of Reichenau an der Rax over time
Reichenau an der Rax had 2,618 residents in 2016 and 2,404 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,573 |
| 2022 | 2,539 |
| 2023 | 2,567 |
| 2024 | 2,566 |
| 2025 | 2,473 |
| 2026 | 2,404 |
All indicators for Reichenau an der Rax
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Reichenau an der Rax | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 10.8% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,902 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 32.9% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 20 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 55.7 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 17 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 51.9% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 148 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Reichenau an der Rax | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,291 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 578 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 1.93 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,961 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Reichenau an der Rax | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 215 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 710 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 249 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 673 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 99.9 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 702 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 341 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 534 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 141.8 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 152 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 650 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 299 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 4,767 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 66 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Reichenau an der Rax | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 75.0% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 1,447 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 4.4% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 595 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 1,152 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 601 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 46.2 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 493 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Reichenau an der Rax | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 61.4% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 1,755 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Reichenau an der Rax | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 8.4% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 994 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 689 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 790 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Reichenau an der Rax | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 65.8% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 1,117 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 15.6% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 325 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Reichenau an der Rax
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade17.2% ×0.8
- Accommodation and food services13.1% ×1.8
- Health and social work12.8% ×1.3
- Professional, scientific and technical10.7% ×0.8
- Administrative and support services9.8% ×1.2
- Other service activities8.0% ×0.9
- Construction7.4% ×1.1
- Information and communication6.8% ×0.9
Sunshine and temperatures: Reichenau an der Rax
Where is Reichenau an der Rax?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Reichenau an der Rax?
Reichenau an der Rax has 2,404 residents (2026), ranking 774 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Reichenau an der Rax?
Reichenau an der Rax covers 89.3 km², with a density of 27 people per km².
Is the population of Reichenau an der Rax growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Reichenau an der Rax went from 2,618 to 2,404, a change of −8.2%.
Where is Reichenau an der Rax?
Reichenau an der Rax is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Neunkirchen (district). Latitude 47.700, longitude 15.833.
Share of people aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Reichenau an der Rax?
In Reichenau an der Rax, “Share of people aged 65 and over” stands at 32.9% (2026), ranking 20 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 22.1%.
Average household size: what is the figure for Reichenau an der Rax?
In Reichenau an der Rax, “Average household size” stands at 1.93 persons (2024), ranking 1,961 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 2.35 persons.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Reichenau an der Rax?
In Reichenau an der Rax, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,155 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Reichenau an der Rax?
The nearest to Reichenau an der Rax are Payerbach (2.4 km), Breitenstein (4.3 km), Schottwien (5.8 km), Semmering (5.9 km), Prigglitz (7.1 km).