Enzenreith: population and statistics
Enzenreith has a population of 1,939 (2026) across 9.2 km², or 210 people per km². It ranks 994 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +0.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,939 residents
- 9.2 km²
- 210 people/km²
- 474 m
Enzenreith in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Enzenreith ranks No. 257 by population.
Municipal debt per inhabitant: 405 € in Enzenreith, compared with an average of 2,123 € in Lower Austria and 1,719 € nationally.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: 84.4% in Enzenreith, compared with an average of 73.0% in Lower Austria and 53.0% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 31.3% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,144 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,294 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Gloggnitz (5,824 residents), 1.3 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,576 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Enzenreith over time
Enzenreith had 1,921 residents in 2016 and 1,939 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,983 |
| 2022 | 1,999 |
| 2023 | 1,978 |
| 2024 | 1,959 |
| 2025 | 1,942 |
| 2026 | 1,939 |
All indicators for Enzenreith
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Enzenreith | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.7% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 894 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 25.2% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 433 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 47.8 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 695 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.7% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 658 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Enzenreith | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 860 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 933 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.26 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,333 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Enzenreith | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 131 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 1,225 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 144 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 1,232 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 74.1 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 1,597 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 228 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 848 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 117.6 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 432 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 309 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 1,139 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 405 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,748 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Enzenreith | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 80.4% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 287 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.1% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 1,173 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 424 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,298 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 21.8 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 1,556 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Enzenreith | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 84.4% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 231 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Enzenreith | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 6.0% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 1,344 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 586 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 958 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Enzenreith | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 69.2% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 444 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 14.5% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 429 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Enzenreith
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade31.3% ×1.4
- Health and social work15.9% ×1.6
- Information and communication7.9% ×1.1
- Professional, scientific and technical6.6% ×0.5
- Other service activities6.6% ×0.8
- Manufacturing5.7% ×0.9
- Construction5.7% ×0.9
- Finance and insurance5.3% ×2.0
Sunshine and temperatures: Enzenreith
Where is Enzenreith?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Enzenreith?
Enzenreith has 1,939 residents (2026), ranking 994 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Enzenreith?
Enzenreith covers 9.2 km², with a density of 210 people per km².
Is the population of Enzenreith growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Enzenreith went from 1,921 to 1,939, a change of +0.9%.
Where is Enzenreith?
Enzenreith is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Neunkirchen (district). Latitude 47.667, longitude 15.950.
Municipal debt per inhabitant: what is the figure for Enzenreith?
In Enzenreith, “Municipal debt per inhabitant” stands at 405 € (2019), ranking 1,748 of 1,976 municipalities; the national median is 1,414 €.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: what is the figure for Enzenreith?
In Enzenreith, “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence” stands at 84.4% (2024), ranking 231 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Enzenreith?
In Enzenreith, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,144 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Enzenreith?
The nearest to Enzenreith are Gloggnitz (1.3 km), Raach am Hochgebirge (3.0 km), Grafenbach-St. Valentin (4.2 km), Buchbach (4.2 km), Prigglitz (4.3 km).