Municipality · Steyr Land · Upper Austria

Gaflenz: population and statistics

Gaflenz has a population of 1,941 (2026) across 59.0 km², or 32.9 people per km². It ranks 992 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +0.9% between 2016 and 2026.

  • 1,941 residents
  • 59.0 km²
  • 33 people/km²
  • 476 m
Location map: Gaflenz

Gaflenz in numbers

Population
1,941
ranked 992 of 2,092 +0.9%
Population density
33people/km²
ranked 1,596 of 1,982
Area
59.0km²
ranked 370 of 2,092
Elevation
476m
ranked 1,013 of 2,087
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)
1.2%
ranked 1,937 of 1,981
Average household size
2.66persons
ranked 124 of 1,981
Share of people under 15
16.8%
ranked 213 of 1,982
Municipal debt per inhabitant
441€
ranked 1,730 of 1,976

Key points

Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Gaflenz ranks No. 222 by population.

Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over): 1.2% in Gaflenz, compared with an average of 4.7% in Upper Austria and 6.5% nationally.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 19.9% of the area's trade licences.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,059 kWh a year here.

Did you know?

Population of Gaflenz over time

1,8991,9281,9581,9872016: 1,9242017: 1,9092018: 1,9542019: 1,9502020: 1,9312021: 1,9222022: 1,9492023: 1,9772024: 1,9702025: 1,9612026: 1,941201620182020202220242026

Gaflenz had 1,924 residents in 2016 and 1,941 in 2026.

YearPopulation
20211,922
20221,949
20231,977
20241,970
20251,961
20261,941

All indicators for Gaflenz

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

Population

IndicatorGaflenzUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of people under 15 (2026)16.8%14.9%14.5%ranked 213 of 1,982
Share of people aged 65 and over (2026)22.8%20.7%22.1%ranked 829 of 1,982
Median age (2026)45.3 years–46.2ranked 1,204 of 1,982
Share of women (2026)49.8%50.2%50.3%ranked 1,238 of 1,982

Housing

IndicatorGaflenzUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Private households (2024)738669,0464,139,571ranked 1,093 of 2,091
Average household size (2024)2.66 persons–2.35ranked 124 of 1,981

Economy

IndicatorGaflenzUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Enterprises (2024)172114,084743,940ranked 949 of 2,091
Establishments (2024)181131,483850,266ranked 995 of 2,091
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)92.385.691.3ranked 953 of 1,981
Active trade licences (2026)189145,564945,381ranked 1,035 of 2,088
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026)97.495.298.4ranked 1,024 of 1,978
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019)323 €613 €344 €ranked 1,083 of 1,976
Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019)441 €1,687 €1,414 €ranked 1,730 of 1,976

Employment

IndicatorGaflenzUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024)80.2%76.9%77.4%ranked 326 of 1,981
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024)1.2%4.7%3.5%ranked 1,937 of 1,981
Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024)554845,6024,878,849ranked 1,108 of 2,091
Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024)28.355.132.4ranked 1,172 of 1,981

Transport

IndicatorGaflenzUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024)71.5%66.2%77.3%ranked 1,401 of 1,981

Society

IndicatorGaflenzUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of foreign nationals (2024)4.9%16.3%8.5%ranked 1,520 of 1,981
Families (2024)579427,9482,490,615ranked 962 of 2,091

Education

Business sectors: Gaflenz

Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.

Sunshine and temperatures: Gaflenz

Annual solar output
1,059kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 38°
Warmest month
17.3°C
July
Coldest month
−2.7°C
January
Most productive month
120kWh
July

Jan: 46 kWhJanFeb: 69 kWhFebMar: 92 kWhMarApr: 108 kWhAprMay: 108 kWhMayJun: 114 kWhJunJul: 120 kWhJulAug: 114 kWhAugSep: 97 kWhSepOct: 86 kWhOctNov: 56 kWhNovDec: 47 kWhDec0 °CJan: −2.7 °CFeb: −1.5 °CMar: 2.1 °CApr: 7.3 °CMay: 11.4 °CJun: 15.8 °CJul: 17.3 °CAug: 16.5 °CSep: 12.7 °COct: 8.4 °CNov: 3.1 °CDec: −1.5 °C
Monthly solar output (kWh per 1 kWp)Average temperature (°C)

Where is Gaflenz?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Gaflenz?

Gaflenz has 1,941 residents (2026), ranking 992 of 2,092 municipalities.

How big is Gaflenz?

Gaflenz covers 59.0 km², with a density of 33 people per km².

Is the population of Gaflenz growing?

Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Gaflenz went from 1,924 to 1,941, a change of +0.9%.

Where is Gaflenz?

Gaflenz is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Steyr Land (district). Latitude 47.896, longitude 14.725.

Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over): what is the figure for Gaflenz?

In Gaflenz, “Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)” stands at 1.2% (2024), ranking 1,937 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 3.5%.

Average household size: what is the figure for Gaflenz?

In Gaflenz, “Average household size” stands at 2.66 persons (2024), ranking 124 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 2.35 persons.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Gaflenz?

In Gaflenz, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,059 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Gaflenz?

The nearest to Gaflenz are Weyer (7.1 km), Opponitz (7.6 km), Waidhofen an der Ybbs (8.0 km), Maria Neustift (9.9 km), Hollenstein an der Ybbs (11 km).