Grafenbach-St. Valentin: population and statistics
Grafenbach-St. Valentin has a population of 2,344 (2026) across 14.0 km², or 168 people per km². It ranks 800 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +3.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,344 residents
- 14.0 km²
- 168 people/km²
- 411 m
Grafenbach-St. Valentin in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Grafenbach-St. Valentin ranks No. 203 by population.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: 12.7 in Grafenbach-St. Valentin, compared with an average of 46.6 in Lower Austria and 53.2 nationally.
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: 57.9 in Grafenbach-St. Valentin, compared with an average of 94.5 in Lower Austria and 92.6 nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 26.3% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,152 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Jobs per 100 inhabitants”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,957 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Buchbach, 1.9 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Ternitz (14,637 residents), 4.5 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,608 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Grafenbach-St. Valentin over time
Grafenbach-St. Valentin had 2,260 residents in 2016 and 2,344 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,254 |
| 2022 | 2,265 |
| 2023 | 2,304 |
| 2024 | 2,337 |
| 2025 | 2,322 |
| 2026 | 2,344 |
All indicators for Grafenbach-St. Valentin
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Grafenbach-St. Valentin | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 13.5% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,340 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 23.1% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 768 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 46.7 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 900 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 51.3% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 323 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Grafenbach-St. Valentin | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,086 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 704 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.14 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,713 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Grafenbach-St. Valentin | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 128 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 1,253 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 136 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 1,300 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 57.9 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 1,914 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 228 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 848 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 97.3 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 1,027 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 168 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 1,817 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 979 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,311 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Grafenbach-St. Valentin | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 75.3% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 1,390 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 6.0% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 232 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 298 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,525 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 12.7 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 1,934 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Grafenbach-St. Valentin | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 87.2% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 70 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Grafenbach-St. Valentin | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 9.3% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 885 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 668 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 823 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Grafenbach-St. Valentin | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 68.4% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 579 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 11.6% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 855 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Grafenbach-St. Valentin
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade26.3% ×1.2
- Health and social work12.5% ×1.3
- Construction10.3% ×1.5
- Administrative and support services9.4% ×1.2
- Other service activities8.9% ×1.0
- Professional, scientific and technical7.6% ×0.6
- Accommodation and food services5.4% ×0.7
- Manufacturing4.5% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Grafenbach-St. Valentin
Where is Grafenbach-St. Valentin?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Grafenbach-St. Valentin?
Grafenbach-St. Valentin has 2,344 residents (2026), ranking 800 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Grafenbach-St. Valentin?
Grafenbach-St. Valentin covers 14.0 km², with a density of 168 people per km².
Is the population of Grafenbach-St. Valentin growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Grafenbach-St. Valentin went from 2,260 to 2,344, a change of +3.7%.
Where is Grafenbach-St. Valentin?
Grafenbach-St. Valentin is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Neunkirchen (district). Latitude 47.683, longitude 16.000.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: what is the figure for Grafenbach-St. Valentin?
In Grafenbach-St. Valentin, “Jobs per 100 inhabitants” stands at 12.7 (2024), ranking 1,934 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 32.4.
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Grafenbach-St. Valentin?
In Grafenbach-St. Valentin, “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 57.9 (2024), ranking 1,914 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 91.3.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Grafenbach-St. Valentin?
In Grafenbach-St. Valentin, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,152 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Grafenbach-St. Valentin?
The nearest to Grafenbach-St. Valentin are Buchbach (1.9 km), Wimpassing im Schwarzatale (2.5 km), Altendorf (3.9 km), Enzenreith (4.2 km), Ternitz (4.5 km).