Ternitz: population and statistics
Ternitz has a population of 14,637 (2026) across 65.4 km², or 224 people per km². It ranks 43 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −0.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 14,637 residents
- 65.4 km²
- 224 people/km²
- 398 m
Ternitz in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Ternitz ranks No. 13 by population.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 26.3% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,162 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Private households”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Families”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Active trade licences”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 9,162 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.0 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Wimpassing im Schwarzatale, 2.1 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Wiener Neustadt (50,025 residents), 20 km away.
Population of Ternitz over time
Ternitz had 14,770 residents in 2016 and 14,637 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 14,640 |
| 2022 | 14,681 |
| 2023 | 14,693 |
| 2024 | 14,753 |
| 2025 | 14,697 |
| 2026 | 14,637 |
All indicators for Ternitz
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Ternitz | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 12.7% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,585 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 24.0% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 608 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 47.9 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 683 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 52.0% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 119 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Ternitz | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 7,005 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 40 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.08 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,832 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Ternitz | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 792 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 94 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 914 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 96 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 62.3 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 1,860 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 1,272 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 65 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 86.9 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 1,397 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 357 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 937 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,010 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,284 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Ternitz | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 71.3% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 1,845 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 7.7% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 94 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 4,284 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 139 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 29.2 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 1,126 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Ternitz | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 74.1% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 1,258 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Ternitz | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 12.5% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 550 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 4,169 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 41 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Ternitz | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 62.7% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 1,587 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 10.7% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,034 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Ternitz
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade26.3% ×1.2
- Health and social work12.1% ×1.2
- Professional, scientific and technical10.0% ×0.7
- Administrative and support services8.3% ×1.0
- Other service activities8.3% ×1.0
- Construction7.0% ×1.0
- Manufacturing6.6% ×1.1
- Information and communication5.9% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Ternitz
Where is Ternitz?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Ternitz?
Ternitz has 14,637 residents (2026), ranking 43 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Ternitz?
Ternitz covers 65.4 km², with a density of 224 people per km².
Is the population of Ternitz growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Ternitz went from 14,770 to 14,637, a change of −0.9%.
Where is Ternitz?
Ternitz is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Neunkirchen (district). Latitude 47.717, longitude 16.033.
Private households: what is the figure for Ternitz?
In Ternitz, “Private households” stands at 7,005 (2024), ranking 40 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 771.
Families: what is the figure for Ternitz?
In Ternitz, “Families” stands at 4,169 (2024), ranking 41 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 534.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Ternitz?
In Ternitz, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,162 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Ternitz?
The nearest to Ternitz are Wimpassing im Schwarzatale (2.1 km), Neunkirchen (3.8 km), Buchbach (4.3 km), Grafenbach-St. Valentin (4.5 km), Wartmannstetten (4.5 km).