Wartmannstetten: population and statistics
Wartmannstetten has a population of 1,593 (2026) across 21.6 km², or 73.8 people per km². It ranks 1,218 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −1.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,593 residents
- 21.6 km²
- 74 people/km²
- 457 m
Wartmannstetten in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Wartmannstetten ranks No. 326 by population.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: 16.2 in Wartmannstetten, compared with an average of 46.6 in Lower Austria and 53.2 nationally.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: 84.4% in Wartmannstetten, compared with an average of 73.0% in Lower Austria and 53.0% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 25.4% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,164 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Jobs per 100 inhabitants”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,024 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Wimpassing im Schwarzatale, 3.6 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Ternitz (14,637 residents), 4.5 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,656 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Wartmannstetten over time
Wartmannstetten had 1,613 residents in 2016 and 1,593 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,625 |
| 2022 | 1,612 |
| 2023 | 1,600 |
| 2024 | 1,610 |
| 2025 | 1,616 |
| 2026 | 1,593 |
All indicators for Wartmannstetten
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Wartmannstetten | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.1% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,126 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 24.6% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 499 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 48.5 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 572 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.6% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 1,370 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Wartmannstetten | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 688 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,173 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.34 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,017 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Wartmannstetten | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 126 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 1,279 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 136 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 1,300 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 84.3 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 1,271 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 177 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 1,101 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 111.1 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 592 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 186 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 1,722 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,139 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,195 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Wartmannstetten | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 79.8% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 418 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.7% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 881 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 261 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,617 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 16.2 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 1,831 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Wartmannstetten | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 84.4% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 231 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Wartmannstetten | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 4.6% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 1,578 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 494 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,145 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Wartmannstetten | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 67.2% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 795 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 16.2% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 274 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Wartmannstetten
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade25.4% ×1.1
- Other service activities13.0% ×1.5
- Professional, scientific and technical10.7% ×0.8
- Construction10.2% ×1.5
- Health and social work8.5% ×0.8
- Administrative and support services7.9% ×1.0
- Manufacturing7.3% ×1.2
- Information and communication5.6% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Wartmannstetten
Where is Wartmannstetten?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Wartmannstetten?
Wartmannstetten has 1,593 residents (2026), ranking 1,218 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Wartmannstetten?
Wartmannstetten covers 21.6 km², with a density of 74 people per km².
Is the population of Wartmannstetten growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Wartmannstetten went from 1,613 to 1,593, a change of −1.2%.
Where is Wartmannstetten?
Wartmannstetten is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Neunkirchen (district). Latitude 47.683, longitude 16.067.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: what is the figure for Wartmannstetten?
In Wartmannstetten, “Jobs per 100 inhabitants” stands at 16.2 (2024), ranking 1,831 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 32.4.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: what is the figure for Wartmannstetten?
In Wartmannstetten, “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence” stands at 84.4% (2024), ranking 231 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Wartmannstetten?
In Wartmannstetten, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,164 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Wartmannstetten?
The nearest to Wartmannstetten are Wimpassing im Schwarzatale (3.6 km), Natschbach-Loipersbach (4.5 km), Ternitz (4.5 km), Neunkirchen (5.0 km), Grafenbach-St. Valentin (5.0 km).