Stams: population and statistics
Stams has a population of 1,600 (2026) across 33.6 km², or 47.7 people per km². It ranks 1,214 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +14.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,600 residents
- 33.6 km²
- 48 people/km²
- 683 m
Stams in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Stams ranks No. 129 by population.
Share of people aged 65 and over: 17.2% in Stams, compared with an average of 20.3% in Tyrol and 20.7% nationally.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: 68.8 in Stams, compared with an average of 54.1 in Tyrol and 53.2 nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 23.4% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 33° generates about 1,026 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 65 and over”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Jobs per 100 inhabitants”: higher than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,702 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.3 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Mötz, 2.1 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Mieming (3,981 residents), 2.6 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,104 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Stams over time
Stams had 1,403 residents in 2016 and 1,600 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,556 |
| 2022 | 1,548 |
| 2023 | 1,583 |
| 2024 | 1,608 |
| 2025 | 1,574 |
| 2026 | 1,600 |
All indicators for Stams
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Stams | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.6% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ranked 544 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 17.2% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ranked 1,868 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 44.3 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,442 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.8% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 1,238 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Stams | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 638 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,262 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.42 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 707 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Stams | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 108 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 1,443 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 131 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 1,344 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 82.1 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ranked 1,360 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 142 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 1,299 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 88.8 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ranked 1,334 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 416 € | 602 € | 344 € | ranked 757 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,410 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € | ranked 994 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Stams | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 79.0% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ranked 599 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.9% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,269 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 1,097 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 626 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 68.8 | 54.1 | 32.4 | ranked 173 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Stams | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 79.3% | 60.4% | 77.3% | ranked 780 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Stams | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 11.8% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ranked 619 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 453 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,242 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Stams | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 61.6% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ranked 1,697 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 15.4% | 16.2% | 11.0% | ranked 345 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Stams
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade23.4% ×1.0
- Manufacturing15.6% ×2.6
- Professional, scientific and technical12.1% ×0.9
- Administrative and support services10.6% ×1.3
- Construction7.1% ×1.1
- Other service activities6.4% ×0.8
- Accommodation and food services5.7% ×0.8
- Information and communication5.0% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Stams
Where is Stams?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Stams?
Stams has 1,600 residents (2026), ranking 1,214 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Stams?
Stams covers 33.6 km², with a density of 48 people per km².
Is the population of Stams growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Stams went from 1,403 to 1,600, a change of +14.0%.
Where is Stams?
Stams is in Tyrol. It belongs to Imst (district). Latitude 47.276, longitude 10.983.
Share of people aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Stams?
In Stams, “Share of people aged 65 and over” stands at 17.2% (2026), ranking 1,868 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 22.1%.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: what is the figure for Stams?
In Stams, “Jobs per 100 inhabitants” stands at 68.8 (2024), ranking 173 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 32.4.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Stams?
In Stams, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 33° produces about 1,026 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Stams?
The nearest to Stams are Mötz (2.1 km), Mieming (2.6 km), Rietz (3.7 km), Silz (4.2 km), Obsteig (4.9 km).