Pfaffenhofen: population and statistics
Pfaffenhofen has a population of 1,327 (2026) across 7.0 km², or 190 people per km². It ranks 1,423 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +20.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,327 residents
- 7.0 km²
- 190 people/km²
- 644 m
Pfaffenhofen in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Pfaffenhofen ranks No. 157 by population.
Share of people aged 65 and over: 15.9% in Pfaffenhofen, compared with an average of 20.3% in Tyrol and 20.7% nationally.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: 55.7% in Pfaffenhofen, compared with an average of 60.3% in Tyrol and 58.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 31.4% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,109 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 65 and over”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Municipal debt per inhabitant”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 980 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Oberhofen im Inntal, 1.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Telfs (16,467 residents), 1.1 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,436 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Pfaffenhofen over time
Pfaffenhofen had 1,098 residents in 2016 and 1,327 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,185 |
| 2022 | 1,239 |
| 2023 | 1,285 |
| 2024 | 1,286 |
| 2025 | 1,308 |
| 2026 | 1,327 |
All indicators for Pfaffenhofen
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Pfaffenhofen | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 17.2% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ranked 163 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 15.9% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ranked 1,944 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 40.8 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,928 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.9% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 1,174 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Pfaffenhofen | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 535 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,445 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.42 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 707 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Pfaffenhofen | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 86 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 1,654 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 104 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 1,574 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 80.2 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ranked 1,425 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 118 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 1,511 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 88.9 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ranked 1,330 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 552 € | 602 € | 344 € | ranked 441 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 175 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,868 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Pfaffenhofen | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 79.3% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ranked 536 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.5% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,481 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 756 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 876 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 58.3 | 54.1 | 32.4 | ranked 269 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Pfaffenhofen | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 86.4% | 60.4% | 77.3% | ranked 116 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Pfaffenhofen | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 16.7% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ranked 280 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 365 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,483 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Pfaffenhofen | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 55.7% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ranked 1,928 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 15.7% | 16.2% | 11.0% | ranked 315 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Pfaffenhofen
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade31.4% ×1.4
- Construction11.9% ×1.8
- Professional, scientific and technical11.0% ×0.8
- Information and communication9.3% ×1.3
- Manufacturing6.8% ×1.1
- Other service activities6.8% ×0.8
- Accommodation and food services5.9% ×0.8
- Administrative and support services5.9% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Pfaffenhofen
Where is Pfaffenhofen?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Pfaffenhofen?
Pfaffenhofen has 1,327 residents (2026), ranking 1,423 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Pfaffenhofen?
Pfaffenhofen covers 7.0 km², with a density of 190 people per km².
Is the population of Pfaffenhofen growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Pfaffenhofen went from 1,098 to 1,327, a change of +20.9%.
Where is Pfaffenhofen?
Pfaffenhofen is in Tyrol. It belongs to Innsbruck Land (district). Latitude 47.300, longitude 11.083.
Share of people aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Pfaffenhofen?
In Pfaffenhofen, “Share of people aged 65 and over” stands at 15.9% (2026), ranking 1,944 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 22.1%.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: what is the figure for Pfaffenhofen?
In Pfaffenhofen, “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification” stands at 55.7% (2024), ranking 1,928 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 66.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Pfaffenhofen?
In Pfaffenhofen, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,109 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Pfaffenhofen?
The nearest to Pfaffenhofen are Oberhofen im Inntal (1.0 km), Telfs (1.1 km), Flaurling (3.1 km), Rietz (4.3 km), Polling in Tirol (5.5 km).