Oberhofen im Inntal: population and statistics
Oberhofen im Inntal has a population of 1,976 (2026) across 18.6 km², or 106 people per km². It ranks 973 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +11.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,976 residents
- 18.6 km²
- 106 people/km²
- 624 m
Oberhofen im Inntal in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Oberhofen im Inntal ranks No. 105 by population.
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants: 67.3 in Oberhofen im Inntal, compared with an average of 105.1 in Tyrol and 102.8 nationally.
Share of people under 15: 17.4% in Oberhofen im Inntal, compared with an average of 14.2% in Tyrol and 14.2% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 32.6% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 41° generates about 1,220 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Share of people under 15”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification”: lower than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,604 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Pfaffenhofen, 1.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Telfs (16,467 residents), 1.8 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,880 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Oberhofen im Inntal over time
Oberhofen im Inntal had 1,778 residents in 2016 and 1,976 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,902 |
| 2022 | 1,884 |
| 2023 | 1,890 |
| 2024 | 1,924 |
| 2025 | 1,953 |
| 2026 | 1,976 |
All indicators for Oberhofen im Inntal
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Oberhofen im Inntal | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 17.4% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ranked 150 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 18.1% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ranked 1,776 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 42.5 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,778 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.6% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 1,370 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Oberhofen im Inntal | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 775 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,042 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.52 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 393 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Oberhofen im Inntal | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 122 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 1,316 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 134 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 1,325 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 68.6 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ranked 1,725 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 133 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 1,369 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 67.3 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ranked 1,902 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 322 € | 602 € | 344 € | ranked 1,086 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 685 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,550 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Oberhofen im Inntal | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 79.4% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ranked 511 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.6% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,431 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 584 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,063 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 29.9 | 54.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,105 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Oberhofen im Inntal | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 79.3% | 60.4% | 77.3% | ranked 780 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Oberhofen im Inntal | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 11.6% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ranked 643 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 569 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 986 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Oberhofen im Inntal | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 60.5% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ranked 1,770 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 14.2% | 16.2% | 11.0% | ranked 469 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Oberhofen im Inntal
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade32.6% ×1.4
- Professional, scientific and technical17.1% ×1.3
- Manufacturing10.9% ×1.8
- Construction9.3% ×1.4
- Information and communication6.2% ×0.8
- Administrative and support services6.2% ×0.8
- Other service activities6.2% ×0.7
- Health and social work3.1% ×0.3
Sunshine and temperatures: Oberhofen im Inntal
Where is Oberhofen im Inntal?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Oberhofen im Inntal?
Oberhofen im Inntal has 1,976 residents (2026), ranking 973 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Oberhofen im Inntal?
Oberhofen im Inntal covers 18.6 km², with a density of 106 people per km².
Is the population of Oberhofen im Inntal growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Oberhofen im Inntal went from 1,778 to 1,976, a change of +11.1%.
Where is Oberhofen im Inntal?
Oberhofen im Inntal is in Tyrol. It belongs to Innsbruck Land (district). Latitude 47.303, longitude 11.096.
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Oberhofen im Inntal?
In Oberhofen im Inntal, “Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 67.3 (2026), ranking 1,902 of 1,978 municipalities; the national median is 98.4.
Share of people under 15: what is the figure for Oberhofen im Inntal?
In Oberhofen im Inntal, “Share of people under 15” stands at 17.4% (2026), ranking 150 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 14.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Oberhofen im Inntal?
In Oberhofen im Inntal, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 41° produces about 1,220 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Oberhofen im Inntal?
The nearest to Oberhofen im Inntal are Pfaffenhofen (1.0 km), Telfs (1.8 km), Flaurling (2.4 km), Polling in Tirol (4.8 km), Pettnau (5.0 km).