Flaurling: population and statistics
Flaurling has a population of 1,330 (2026) across 19.6 km², or 67.8 people per km². It ranks 1,421 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +3.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,330 residents
- 19.6 km²
- 68 people/km²
- 659 m
Flaurling in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Flaurling ranks No. 156 by population.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: 88.0% in Flaurling, compared with an average of 60.4% in Tyrol and 53.0% nationally.
Share of people aged 65 and over: 16.8% in Flaurling, compared with an average of 20.3% in Tyrol and 20.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 20.8% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,153 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 65 and over”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,749 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Oberhofen im Inntal, 2.4 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Telfs (16,467 residents), 4.2 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,612 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Flaurling over time
Flaurling had 1,289 residents in 2016 and 1,330 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,309 |
| 2022 | 1,319 |
| 2023 | 1,304 |
| 2024 | 1,306 |
| 2025 | 1,325 |
| 2026 | 1,330 |
All indicators for Flaurling
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Flaurling | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 16.4% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ranked 292 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 16.8% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ranked 1,896 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 43.0 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,701 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 51.5% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 261 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Flaurling | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 538 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,441 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.47 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 541 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Flaurling | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 78 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 1,727 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 82 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 1,751 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 61.7 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ranked 1,875 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 108 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 1,593 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 81.2 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ranked 1,599 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 218 € | 602 € | 344 € | ranked 1,564 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 777 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,474 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Flaurling | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 79.0% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ranked 599 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.3% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,581 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 244 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,664 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 18.3 | 54.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,734 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Flaurling | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 88.0% | 60.4% | 77.3% | ranked 35 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Flaurling | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 11.4% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ranked 668 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 390 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,418 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Flaurling | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 59.7% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ranked 1,809 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 18.1% | 16.2% | 11.0% | ranked 170 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Flaurling
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade20.8% ×0.9
- Professional, scientific and technical13.2% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services13.2% ×1.7
- Construction11.3% ×1.7
- Other service activities11.3% ×1.3
- Manufacturing10.4% ×1.7
- Information and communication6.6% ×0.9
- Health and social work4.7% ×0.5
Sunshine and temperatures: Flaurling
Where is Flaurling?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Flaurling?
Flaurling has 1,330 residents (2026), ranking 1,421 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Flaurling?
Flaurling covers 19.6 km², with a density of 68 people per km².
Is the population of Flaurling growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Flaurling went from 1,289 to 1,330, a change of +3.2%.
Where is Flaurling?
Flaurling is in Tyrol. It belongs to Innsbruck Land (district). Latitude 47.292, longitude 11.123.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: what is the figure for Flaurling?
In Flaurling, “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence” stands at 88.0% (2024), ranking 35 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.3%.
Share of people aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Flaurling?
In Flaurling, “Share of people aged 65 and over” stands at 16.8% (2026), ranking 1,896 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 22.1%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Flaurling?
In Flaurling, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,153 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Flaurling?
The nearest to Flaurling are Oberhofen im Inntal (2.4 km), Polling in Tirol (2.4 km), Pettnau (2.8 km), Pfaffenhofen (3.1 km), Hatting (3.8 km).