Handenberg: population and statistics
Handenberg has a population of 1,334 (2026) across 27.6 km², or 48.3 people per km². It ranks 1,418 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +3.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,334 residents
- 27.6 km²
- 48 people/km²
- 483 m
Handenberg in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Handenberg ranks No. 311 by population.
Share of people aged 65 and over: 17.6% in Handenberg, compared with an average of 20.7% in Upper Austria and 20.7% nationally.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): 80.4% in Handenberg, compared with an average of 76.9% in Upper Austria and 73.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 28.0% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,131 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 65 and over”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,867 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.3 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is St. Georgen am Fillmannsbach, 1.2 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Neukirchen an der Enknach (2,302 residents), 5.7 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,524 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Handenberg over time
Handenberg had 1,288 residents in 2016 and 1,334 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,328 |
| 2022 | 1,336 |
| 2023 | 1,337 |
| 2024 | 1,346 |
| 2025 | 1,326 |
| 2026 | 1,334 |
All indicators for Handenberg
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Handenberg | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.5% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 588 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 17.6% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,826 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 43.5 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,602 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.3% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 1,537 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Handenberg | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 524 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,467 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.54 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 348 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Handenberg | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 128 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 1,253 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 133 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 1,332 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 100.1 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 691 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 133 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 1,369 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 99.7 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 934 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 261 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 1,353 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,439 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 972 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Handenberg | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 80.4% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 287 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.1% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 1,173 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 424 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,298 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 31.9 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,009 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Handenberg | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 73.7% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 1,280 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Handenberg | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 7.8% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 1,095 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 377 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,454 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Handenberg | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 64.8% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 1,291 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 8.4% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 1,550 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Handenberg
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade28.0% ×1.2
- Health and social work14.4% ×1.4
- Professional, scientific and technical9.8% ×0.7
- Administrative and support services8.3% ×1.1
- Other service activities7.6% ×0.9
- Manufacturing6.8% ×1.1
- Information and communication6.8% ×0.9
- Accommodation and food services6.1% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Handenberg
Where is Handenberg?
Neighbouring municipalities
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Handenberg?
Handenberg has 1,334 residents (2026), ranking 1,418 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Handenberg?
Handenberg covers 27.6 km², with a density of 48 people per km².
Is the population of Handenberg growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Handenberg went from 1,288 to 1,334, a change of +3.6%.
Where is Handenberg?
Handenberg is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Braunau (district). Latitude 48.133, longitude 13.008.
Share of people aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Handenberg?
In Handenberg, “Share of people aged 65 and over” stands at 17.6% (2026), ranking 1,826 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 22.1%.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): what is the figure for Handenberg?
In Handenberg, “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)” stands at 80.4% (2024), ranking 287 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Handenberg?
In Handenberg, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,131 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Handenberg?
The nearest to Handenberg are St. Georgen am Fillmannsbach (1.2 km), Gilgenberg am Weilhart (5.1 km), Pischelsdorf am Engelbach (5.6 km), Neukirchen an der Enknach (5.7 km), Schwand im Innkreis (5.8 km).