Schwand im Innkreis: population and statistics
Schwand im Innkreis has a population of 1,041 (2026) across 17.1 km², or 60.8 people per km². It ranks 1,653 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +13.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,041 residents
- 17.1 km²
- 61 people/km²
- 423 m
Schwand im Innkreis in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Schwand im Innkreis ranks No. 359 by population.
Share of people under 15: 18.3% in Schwand im Innkreis, compared with an average of 14.9% in Upper Austria and 14.2% nationally.
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants: 71.1 in Schwand im Innkreis, compared with an average of 95.2 in Upper Austria and 102.8 nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 18.9% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,141 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people under 15”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,396 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Gilgenberg am Weilhart, 5.6 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Neukirchen an der Enknach (2,302 residents), 5.9 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,564 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Schwand im Innkreis over time
Schwand im Innkreis had 918 residents in 2016 and 1,041 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,000 |
| 2022 | 1,020 |
| 2023 | 1,048 |
| 2024 | 1,042 |
| 2025 | 1,063 |
| 2026 | 1,041 |
All indicators for Schwand im Innkreis
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Schwand im Innkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 18.3% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 59 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 17.1% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,879 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 42.4 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,794 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 48.9% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 1,695 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Schwand im Innkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 415 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,674 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.54 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 348 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Schwand im Innkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 88 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 1,632 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 97 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 1,634 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 91.9 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 965 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 74 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 1,816 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 71.1 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 1,851 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 238 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 1,478 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 881 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,388 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Schwand im Innkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 79.7% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 435 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.0% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 1,224 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 248 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,656 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 23.5 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,441 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Schwand im Innkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 78.5% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 854 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Schwand im Innkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 9.4% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 875 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 316 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,617 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Schwand im Innkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 65.7% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 1,140 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 10.7% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 1,034 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Schwand im Innkreis
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical18.9% ×1.4
- Health and social work18.9% ×1.9
- Wholesale and retail trade17.6% ×0.8
- Administrative and support services9.5% ×1.2
- Other service activities6.8% ×0.8
- Manufacturing5.4% ×0.9
- Information and communication5.4% ×0.7
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing4.1% ×3.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Schwand im Innkreis
Where is Schwand im Innkreis?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Schwand im Innkreis?
Schwand im Innkreis has 1,041 residents (2026), ranking 1,653 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Schwand im Innkreis?
Schwand im Innkreis covers 17.1 km², with a density of 61 people per km².
Is the population of Schwand im Innkreis growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Schwand im Innkreis went from 918 to 1,041, a change of +13.4%.
Where is Schwand im Innkreis?
Schwand im Innkreis is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Braunau (district). Latitude 48.178, longitude 12.968.
Share of people under 15: what is the figure for Schwand im Innkreis?
In Schwand im Innkreis, “Share of people under 15” stands at 18.3% (2026), ranking 59 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 14.5%.
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Schwand im Innkreis?
In Schwand im Innkreis, “Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 71.1 (2026), ranking 1,851 of 1,978 municipalities; the national median is 98.4.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Schwand im Innkreis?
In Schwand im Innkreis, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,141 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Schwand im Innkreis?
The nearest to Schwand im Innkreis are Gilgenberg am Weilhart (5.6 km), Handenberg (5.8 km), Neukirchen an der Enknach (5.9 km), Überackern (7.0 km), St. Georgen am Fillmannsbach (7.0 km).