Rossatz-Arnsdorf: population and statistics
Rossatz-Arnsdorf has a population of 1,036 (2026) across 39.2 km², or 26.4 people per km². It ranks 1,656 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −2.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,036 residents
- 39.2 km²
- 26 people/km²
- 232 m
Rossatz-Arnsdorf in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Rossatz-Arnsdorf ranks No. 460 by population.
Municipal debt per inhabitant: 4,355 € in Rossatz-Arnsdorf, compared with an average of 2,123 € in Lower Austria and 1,719 € nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 23.8% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,088 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Median age”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Municipal debt per inhabitant”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 5,494 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.2 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Dürnstein, 1.2 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Mautern an der Donau (3,385 residents), 5.4 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,352 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Rossatz-Arnsdorf over time
Rossatz-Arnsdorf had 1,058 residents in 2016 and 1,036 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,067 |
| 2022 | 1,063 |
| 2023 | 1,080 |
| 2024 | 1,040 |
| 2025 | 1,046 |
| 2026 | 1,036 |
All indicators for Rossatz-Arnsdorf
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Rossatz-Arnsdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 11.0% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,873 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 28.3% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 145 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 54.5 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 38 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 51.8% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 180 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Rossatz-Arnsdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 451 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,607 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.31 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,143 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Rossatz-Arnsdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 124 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 1,294 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 132 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 1,338 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 126.6 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 186 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 130 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 1,399 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 125.5 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 303 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 240 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 1,461 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 4,355 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 88 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Rossatz-Arnsdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 77.2% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 1,015 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.8% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 1,328 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 271 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,591 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 26.0 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 1,289 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Rossatz-Arnsdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 69.0% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 1,522 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Rossatz-Arnsdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 9.7% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 840 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 307 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,642 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Rossatz-Arnsdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 66.6% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 935 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 16.0% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 286 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Rossatz-Arnsdorf
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade23.8% ×1.1
- Accommodation and food services15.4% ×2.1
- Health and social work13.8% ×1.4
- Professional, scientific and technical13.1% ×1.0
- Other service activities13.1% ×1.5
- Administrative and support services10.8% ×1.4
- Information and communication3.1% ×0.4
- Arts, entertainment and recreation3.1% ×1.3
Sunshine and temperatures: Rossatz-Arnsdorf
Where is Rossatz-Arnsdorf?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Rossatz-Arnsdorf?
Rossatz-Arnsdorf has 1,036 residents (2026), ranking 1,656 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Rossatz-Arnsdorf?
Rossatz-Arnsdorf covers 39.2 km², with a density of 26 people per km².
Is the population of Rossatz-Arnsdorf growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Rossatz-Arnsdorf went from 1,058 to 1,036, a change of −2.1%.
Where is Rossatz-Arnsdorf?
Rossatz-Arnsdorf is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Krems Land (district). Latitude 48.396, longitude 15.504.
Median age: what is the figure for Rossatz-Arnsdorf?
In Rossatz-Arnsdorf, “Median age” stands at 54.5 years (2026), ranking 38 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 46.2 years.
Municipal debt per inhabitant: what is the figure for Rossatz-Arnsdorf?
In Rossatz-Arnsdorf, “Municipal debt per inhabitant” stands at 4,355 € (2019), ranking 88 of 1,976 municipalities; the national median is 1,414 €.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Rossatz-Arnsdorf?
In Rossatz-Arnsdorf, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,088 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Rossatz-Arnsdorf?
The nearest to Rossatz-Arnsdorf are Dürnstein (1.2 km), Weißenkirchen in der Wachau (2.5 km), Bergern im Dunkelsteinerwald (4.7 km), Mautern an der Donau (5.4 km), Weinzierl am Walde (6.7 km).