St. Gotthard im Mühlkreis: population and statistics
St. Gotthard im Mühlkreis has a population of 1,334 (2026) across 12.1 km², or 110 people per km². It ranks 1,418 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +3.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,334 residents
- 12.1 km²
- 110 people/km²
- 463 m
St. Gotthard im Mühlkreis in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, St. Gotthard im Mühlkreis ranks No. 312 by population.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: 86.9% in St. Gotthard im Mühlkreis, compared with an average of 66.2% in Upper Austria and 53.0% nationally.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: 14.7 in St. Gotthard im Mühlkreis, compared with an average of 55.1 in Upper Austria and 53.2 nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 18.8% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,125 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Jobs per 100 inhabitants”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,690 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Walding (4,266 residents), 4.0 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,500 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of St. Gotthard im Mühlkreis over time
St. Gotthard im Mühlkreis had 1,289 residents in 2016 and 1,334 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,315 |
| 2022 | 1,335 |
| 2023 | 1,318 |
| 2024 | 1,325 |
| 2025 | 1,321 |
| 2026 | 1,334 |
All indicators for St. Gotthard im Mühlkreis
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | St. Gotthard im Mühlkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 13.0% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 1,507 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.7% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,054 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 47.2 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 793 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.9% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 1,174 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | St. Gotthard im Mühlkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 600 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,331 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.20 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,561 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | St. Gotthard im Mühlkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 109 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 1,434 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 115 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 1,473 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 87.1 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 1,158 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 118 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 1,511 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 88.5 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 1,346 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 165 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 1,825 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,012 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,280 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | St. Gotthard im Mühlkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 79.7% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 435 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 1.9% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 1,759 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 194 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,786 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 14.7 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,887 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | St. Gotthard im Mühlkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 86.9% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 81 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | St. Gotthard im Mühlkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 7.2% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 1,173 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 386 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,432 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | St. Gotthard im Mühlkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 66.8% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 888 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 16.3% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 261 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: St. Gotthard im Mühlkreis
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical18.8% ×1.4
- Health and social work16.2% ×1.6
- Wholesale and retail trade12.0% ×0.5
- Manufacturing11.1% ×1.8
- Information and communication9.4% ×1.3
- Other service activities8.5% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services7.7% ×1.0
- Construction5.1% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: St. Gotthard im Mühlkreis
Where is St. Gotthard im Mühlkreis?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of St. Gotthard im Mühlkreis?
St. Gotthard im Mühlkreis has 1,334 residents (2026), ranking 1,418 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is St. Gotthard im Mühlkreis?
St. Gotthard im Mühlkreis covers 12.1 km², with a density of 110 people per km².
Is the population of St. Gotthard im Mühlkreis growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of St. Gotthard im Mühlkreis went from 1,289 to 1,334, a change of +3.5%.
Where is St. Gotthard im Mühlkreis?
St. Gotthard im Mühlkreis is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Urfahr Umgebung (district). Latitude 48.380, longitude 14.132.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: what is the figure for St. Gotthard im Mühlkreis?
In St. Gotthard im Mühlkreis, “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence” stands at 86.9% (2024), ranking 81 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.3%.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: what is the figure for St. Gotthard im Mühlkreis?
In St. Gotthard im Mühlkreis, “Jobs per 100 inhabitants” stands at 14.7 (2024), ranking 1,887 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 32.4.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in St. Gotthard im Mühlkreis?
In St. Gotthard im Mühlkreis, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,125 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border St. Gotthard im Mühlkreis?
The nearest to St. Gotthard im Mühlkreis are Walding (4.0 km), Gramastetten (4.3 km), Herzogsdorf (5.8 km), Goldwörth (6.0 km), Ottensheim (6.2 km).