Gramastetten: population and statistics
Gramastetten has a population of 5,097 (2026) across 40.2 km², or 127 people per km². It ranks 266 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +1.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 5,097 residents
- 40.2 km²
- 127 people/km²
- 528 m
Gramastetten in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Gramastetten ranks No. 56 by population.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 22.8% in Gramastetten, compared with an average of 13.8% in Upper Austria and 17.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 22.3% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,125 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Enterprises”: higher than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 5,637 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Eidenberg, 3.4 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Linz (214,272 residents), 11 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,500 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Gramastetten over time
Gramastetten had 5,038 residents in 2016 and 5,097 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 5,100 |
| 2022 | 5,122 |
| 2023 | 5,095 |
| 2024 | 5,092 |
| 2025 | 5,137 |
| 2026 | 5,097 |
All indicators for Gramastetten
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Gramastetten | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.2% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 1,092 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 23.7% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 652 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 48.6 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 559 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.3% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 920 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Gramastetten | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 2,131 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 281 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.35 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 975 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Gramastetten | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 472 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 208 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 509 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 226 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 99.2 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 723 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 539 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 282 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 105.7 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 726 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 223 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 1,546 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,158 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,174 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Gramastetten | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 78.1% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 822 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.8% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 1,328 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 1,306 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 526 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 25.5 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,316 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Gramastetten | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 79.5% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 752 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Gramastetten | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 5.8% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 1,376 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 1,517 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 243 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Gramastetten | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 58.6% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 1,850 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 22.8% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 72 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Gramastetten
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade22.3% ×1.0
- Professional, scientific and technical15.1% ×1.1
- Other service activities10.6% ×1.2
- Health and social work9.5% ×0.9
- Information and communication9.3% ×1.3
- Construction8.9% ×1.3
- Manufacturing7.6% ×1.3
- Administrative and support services6.4% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Gramastetten
Where is Gramastetten?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Gramastetten?
Gramastetten has 5,097 residents (2026), ranking 266 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Gramastetten?
Gramastetten covers 40.2 km², with a density of 127 people per km².
Is the population of Gramastetten growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Gramastetten went from 5,038 to 5,097, a change of +1.2%.
Where is Gramastetten?
Gramastetten is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Urfahr Umgebung (district). Latitude 48.381, longitude 14.190.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for Gramastetten?
In Gramastetten, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 22.8% (2024), ranking 72 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.
Enterprises: what is the figure for Gramastetten?
In Gramastetten, “Enterprises” stands at 472 (2024), ranking 208 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 154.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Gramastetten?
In Gramastetten, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,125 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Gramastetten?
The nearest to Gramastetten are Eidenberg (3.4 km), Walding (4.0 km), St. Gotthard im Mühlkreis (4.3 km), Ottensheim (5.4 km), Lichtenberg (5.5 km).