Inzing: population and statistics
Inzing has a population of 4,169 (2026) across 19.4 km², or 215 people per km². It ranks 363 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +10.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 4,169 residents
- 19.4 km²
- 215 people/km²
- 607 m
Inzing in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Inzing ranks No. 41 by population.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 20.4% in Inzing, compared with an average of 16.2% in Tyrol and 17.6% nationally.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): 80.9% in Inzing, compared with an average of 75.9% in Tyrol and 73.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 17.5% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,206 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,716 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Ranggen, 1.8 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Zirl (8,291 residents), 3.1 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,824 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Inzing over time
Inzing had 3,758 residents in 2016 and 4,169 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,990 |
| 2022 | 3,994 |
| 2023 | 4,018 |
| 2024 | 4,112 |
| 2025 | 4,146 |
| 2026 | 4,169 |
All indicators for Inzing
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Inzing | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 16.8% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ranked 213 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 18.6% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ranked 1,707 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 43.1 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,681 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.1% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 1,055 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Inzing | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,745 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 370 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.34 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,017 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Inzing | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 275 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 520 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 315 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 498 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 76.2 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ranked 1,553 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 382 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 464 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 91.6 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ranked 1,219 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 451 € | 602 € | 344 € | ranked 651 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,637 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € | ranked 846 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Inzing | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 80.9% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ranked 205 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.2% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,624 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 1,808 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 367 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 43.8 | 54.1 | 32.4 | ranked 565 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Inzing | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 78.2% | 60.4% | 77.3% | ranked 886 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Inzing | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 11.6% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ranked 643 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 1,203 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 369 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Inzing | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 62.5% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ranked 1,608 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 20.4% | 16.2% | 11.0% | ranked 119 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Inzing
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade17.5% ×0.8
- Professional, scientific and technical16.4% ×1.2
- Manufacturing11.4% ×1.9
- Construction9.8% ×1.5
- Other service activities9.5% ×1.1
- Administrative and support services9.3% ×1.2
- Information and communication6.9% ×0.9
- Health and social work4.2% ×0.4
Sunshine and temperatures: Inzing
Where is Inzing?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Inzing?
Inzing has 4,169 residents (2026), ranking 363 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Inzing?
Inzing covers 19.4 km², with a density of 215 people per km².
Is the population of Inzing growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Inzing went from 3,758 to 4,169, a change of +10.9%.
Where is Inzing?
Inzing is in Tyrol. It belongs to Innsbruck Land (district). Latitude 47.272, longitude 11.200.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for Inzing?
In Inzing, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 20.4% (2024), ranking 119 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): what is the figure for Inzing?
In Inzing, “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)” stands at 80.9% (2024), ranking 205 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Inzing?
In Inzing, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,206 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Inzing?
The nearest to Inzing are Ranggen (1.8 km), Hatting (2.5 km), Reith bei Seefeld (3.0 km), Zirl (3.1 km), Pettnau (3.7 km).