Obsteig: population and statistics
Obsteig has a population of 1,489 (2026) across 34.6 km², or 43.0 people per km². It ranks 1,306 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +12.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,489 residents
- 34.6 km²
- 43 people/km²
- 986 m
Obsteig in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Obsteig ranks No. 142 by population.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 19.9% in Obsteig, compared with an average of 16.2% in Tyrol and 17.6% nationally.
Share of foreign nationals: 15.7% in Obsteig, compared with an average of 18.9% in Tyrol and 20.1% nationally.
Largest business sector: Accommodation and food services, with 16.7% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 42° generates about 1,281 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification”: higher than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,852 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.6 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Mötz, 2.9 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Silz (2,623 residents), 3.7 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 5,124 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Obsteig over time
Obsteig had 1,320 residents in 2016 and 1,489 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,404 |
| 2022 | 1,400 |
| 2023 | 1,528 |
| 2024 | 1,479 |
| 2025 | 1,460 |
| 2026 | 1,489 |
All indicators for Obsteig
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Obsteig | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.9% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ranked 431 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 19.2% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ranked 1,593 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 44.6 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,368 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 51.0% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 474 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Obsteig | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 591 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,348 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.39 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 812 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Obsteig | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 119 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 1,346 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 130 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 1,355 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 88.9 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ranked 1,094 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 156 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 1,218 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 104.8 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ranked 754 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 263 € | 602 € | 344 € | ranked 1,342 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,505 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € | ranked 929 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Obsteig | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 79.0% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ranked 599 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.3% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,581 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 302 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,517 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 20.6 | 54.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,611 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Obsteig | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 81.2% | 60.4% | 77.3% | ranked 570 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Obsteig | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 15.7% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ranked 325 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 395 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,402 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Obsteig | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 62.1% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ranked 1,649 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 19.9% | 16.2% | 11.0% | ranked 129 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Obsteig
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Accommodation and food services16.7% ×2.2
- Professional, scientific and technical12.8% ×0.9
- Administrative and support services12.8% ×1.6
- Other service activities12.8% ×1.5
- Wholesale and retail trade12.2% ×0.5
- Construction10.3% ×1.5
- Manufacturing5.8% ×1.0
- Information and communication5.8% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Obsteig
Where is Obsteig?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Obsteig?
Obsteig has 1,489 residents (2026), ranking 1,306 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Obsteig?
Obsteig covers 34.6 km², with a density of 43 people per km².
Is the population of Obsteig growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Obsteig went from 1,320 to 1,489, a change of +12.8%.
Where is Obsteig?
Obsteig is in Tyrol. It belongs to Imst (district). Latitude 47.299, longitude 10.928.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for Obsteig?
In Obsteig, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 19.9% (2024), ranking 129 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.
Share of foreign nationals: what is the figure for Obsteig?
In Obsteig, “Share of foreign nationals” stands at 15.7% (2024), ranking 325 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 8.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Obsteig?
In Obsteig, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 42° produces about 1,281 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Obsteig?
The nearest to Obsteig are Mötz (2.9 km), Silz (3.7 km), Mieming (4.2 km), Stams (4.9 km), Haiming (6.1 km).