Stall: population and statistics
Stall has a population of 1,483 (2026) across 96.5 km², or 15.4 people per km². It ranks 1,309 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −7.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,483 residents
- 96.5 km²
- 15 people/km²
- 815 m
Stall in numbers
Key points
Among the 132 municipalities in Carinthia, Stall ranks No. 94 by population.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 4.2% in Stall, compared with an average of 15.0% in Carinthia and 17.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 30.8% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 33° generates about 1,054 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Average household size”: higher than in 93% of municipalities.
- “Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 13,518 football pitches.
- Its population density is 7.1 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Rangersdorf, 5.9 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Dölsach (2,317 residents), 16 km away.
Population of Stall over time
Stall had 1,606 residents in 2016 and 1,483 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,494 |
| 2022 | 1,481 |
| 2023 | 1,476 |
| 2024 | 1,479 |
| 2025 | 1,493 |
| 2026 | 1,483 |
All indicators for Stall
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Stall | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 13.5% | 12.9% | 14.5% | ranked 1,340 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 22.9% | 24.7% | 22.1% | ranked 813 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 47.1 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 813 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.3% | 51.1% | 50.3% | ranked 1,537 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Stall | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 559 | 262,459 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,407 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.66 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 124 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Stall | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 115 | 48,327 | 743,940 | ranked 1,379 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 124 | 56,049 | 850,266 | ranked 1,409 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 83.3 | 98.3 | 91.3 | ranked 1,308 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 123 | 60,573 | 945,381 | ranked 1,457 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 82.9 | 106.3 | 98.4 | ranked 1,540 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 162 € | 504 € | 344 € | ranked 1,835 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,292 € | 1,043 € | 1,414 € | ranked 513 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Stall | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 74.4% | 73.3% | 77.4% | ranked 1,533 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 4.2% | 5.8% | 3.5% | ranked 669 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 257 | 275,417 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,631 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 17.3 | 48.4 | 32.4 | ranked 1,783 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Stall | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 77.8% | 55.8% | 77.3% | ranked 928 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Stall | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 4.0% | 13.6% | 8.5% | ranked 1,670 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 430 | 157,971 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,310 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Stall | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 74.4% | 64.7% | 66.4% | ranked 27 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 4.2% | 15.0% | 11.0% | ranked 1,976 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Stall
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade30.8% ×1.4
- Manufacturing10.8% ×1.8
- Construction10.0% ×1.5
- Accommodation and food services9.2% ×1.2
- Administrative and support services8.3% ×1.1
- Professional, scientific and technical7.5% ×0.6
- Other service activities7.5% ×0.9
- Arts, entertainment and recreation5.0% ×2.1
Sunshine and temperatures: Stall
Where is Stall?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Stall?
Stall has 1,483 residents (2026), ranking 1,309 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Stall?
Stall covers 96.5 km², with a density of 15 people per km².
Is the population of Stall growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Stall went from 1,606 to 1,483, a change of −7.7%.
Where is Stall?
Stall is in Carinthia. It belongs to Spittal an der Drau (district). Latitude 46.887, longitude 13.035.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for Stall?
In Stall, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 4.2% (2024), ranking 1,976 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.
Average household size: what is the figure for Stall?
In Stall, “Average household size” stands at 2.66 persons (2024), ranking 124 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 2.35 persons.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Stall?
In Stall, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 33° produces about 1,054 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Stall?
The nearest to Stall are Rangersdorf (5.9 km), Flattach (9.0 km), Mörtschach (10 km), Winklern (12 km), Obervellach (14 km).