Obervellach: population and statistics
Obervellach has a population of 2,168 (2026) across 104.5 km², or 20.8 people per km². It ranks 893 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −5.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,168 residents
- 104.5 km²
- 21 people/km²
- 672 m
Obervellach in numbers
Key points
Among the 132 municipalities in Carinthia, Obervellach ranks No. 59 by population.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: 72.6% in Obervellach, compared with an average of 64.7% in Carinthia and 58.6% nationally.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: 61.4% in Obervellach, compared with an average of 55.8% in Carinthia and 53.0% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 24.7% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,244 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 14,630 football pitches.
- Its population density is 5.3 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Flattach, 5.5 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Bad Gastein (3,883 residents), 21 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,976 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Obervellach over time
Obervellach had 2,285 residents in 2016 and 2,168 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,168 |
| 2022 | 2,204 |
| 2023 | 2,206 |
| 2024 | 2,186 |
| 2025 | 2,154 |
| 2026 | 2,168 |
All indicators for Obervellach
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Obervellach | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 13.8% | 12.9% | 14.5% | ranked 1,225 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 26.0% | 24.7% | 22.1% | ranked 344 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 49.9 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 364 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.3% | 51.1% | 50.3% | ranked 920 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Obervellach | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 934 | 262,459 | 4,139,571 | ranked 857 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.29 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,233 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Obervellach | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 209 | 48,327 | 743,940 | ranked 745 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 249 | 56,049 | 850,266 | ranked 673 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 114.3 | 98.3 | 91.3 | ranked 347 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 243 | 60,573 | 945,381 | ranked 782 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 112.1 | 106.3 | 98.4 | ranked 570 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 325 € | 504 € | 344 € | ranked 1,066 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,282 € | 1,043 € | 1,414 € | ranked 516 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Obervellach | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 73.6% | 73.3% | 77.4% | ranked 1,652 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 4.8% | 5.8% | 3.5% | ranked 469 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 871 | 275,417 | 4,878,849 | ranked 772 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 40.0 | 48.4 | 32.4 | ranked 677 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Obervellach | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 61.4% | 55.8% | 77.3% | ranked 1,755 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Obervellach | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 9.6% | 13.6% | 8.5% | ranked 854 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 605 | 157,971 | 2,490,615 | ranked 930 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Obervellach | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 72.6% | 64.7% | 66.4% | ranked 72 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 8.1% | 15.0% | 11.0% | ranked 1,607 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Obervellach
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade24.7% ×1.1
- Accommodation and food services13.4% ×1.8
- Professional, scientific and technical10.9% ×0.8
- Manufacturing10.0% ×1.7
- Construction9.6% ×1.4
- Other service activities8.8% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services8.4% ×1.1
- Health and social work3.8% ×0.4
Sunshine and temperatures: Obervellach
Where is Obervellach?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Obervellach?
Obervellach has 2,168 residents (2026), ranking 893 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Obervellach?
Obervellach covers 104.5 km², with a density of 21 people per km².
Is the population of Obervellach growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Obervellach went from 2,285 to 2,168, a change of −5.1%.
Where is Obervellach?
Obervellach is in Carinthia. It belongs to Spittal an der Drau (district). Latitude 46.932, longitude 13.202.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: what is the figure for Obervellach?
In Obervellach, “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification” stands at 72.6% (2024), ranking 72 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 66.4%.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: what is the figure for Obervellach?
In Obervellach, “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence” stands at 61.4% (2024), ranking 1,755 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Obervellach?
In Obervellach, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,244 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Obervellach?
The nearest to Obervellach are Flattach (5.5 km), Mallnitz (6.9 km), Reißeck (10.0 km), Stall (14 km), Mühldorf (14 km).