Mallnitz: population and statistics
Mallnitz has a population of 753 (2026) across 111.8 km², or 6.7 people per km². It ranks 1,844 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −7.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 753 residents
- 111.8 km²
- 7 people/km²
- 1,189 m
Mallnitz in numbers
Key points
Among the 132 municipalities in Carinthia, Mallnitz ranks No. 129 by population.
Share of people aged 65 and over: 35.7% in Mallnitz, compared with an average of 24.7% in Carinthia and 20.7% nationally.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): 65.6% in Mallnitz, compared with an average of 73.3% in Carinthia and 73.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Accommodation and food services, with 57.6% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,191 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Carinthia for “Share of people aged 65 and over”.
- Number 1 in Carinthia for “Median age”.
- “Share of people aged 65 and over”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of foreign nationals”: higher than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 15,661 football pitches.
- Its population density is 16.4 times lower than the national average.
Population of Mallnitz over time
Mallnitz had 817 residents in 2016 and 753 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 767 |
| 2022 | 756 |
| 2023 | 766 |
| 2024 | 778 |
| 2025 | 771 |
| 2026 | 753 |
All indicators for Mallnitz
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Mallnitz | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 10.4% | 12.9% | 14.5% | ranked 1,923 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 35.7% | 24.7% | 22.1% | ranked 4 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 56.8 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 8 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 51.7% | 51.1% | 50.3% | ranked 201 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Mallnitz | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 363 | 262,459 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,757 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.13 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,734 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Mallnitz | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 80 | 48,327 | 743,940 | ranked 1,709 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 99 | 56,049 | 850,266 | ranked 1,615 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 127.9 | 98.3 | 91.3 | ranked 175 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 100 | 60,573 | 945,381 | ranked 1,651 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 132.8 | 106.3 | 98.4 | ranked 230 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 564 € | 504 € | 344 € | ranked 421 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,423 € | 1,043 € | 1,414 € | ranked 983 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Mallnitz | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 65.6% | 73.3% | 77.4% | ranked 1,962 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 8.7% | 5.8% | 3.5% | ranked 58 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 226 | 275,417 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,707 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 29.2 | 48.4 | 32.4 | ranked 1,126 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Mallnitz | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 59.9% | 55.8% | 77.3% | ranked 1,784 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Mallnitz | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 19.4% | 13.6% | 8.5% | ranked 175 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 228 | 157,971 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,824 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Mallnitz | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 70.2% | 64.7% | 66.4% | ranked 296 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 13.3% | 15.0% | 11.0% | ranked 576 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Mallnitz
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Accommodation and food services57.6% ×7.8
- Wholesale and retail trade9.1% ×0.4
- Other service activities9.1% ×1.1
- Professional, scientific and technical8.1% ×0.6
- Administrative and support services5.1% ×0.6
- Manufacturing4.0% ×0.7
- Information and communication3.0% ×0.4
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing1.0% ×0.9
Sunshine and temperatures: Mallnitz
Where is Mallnitz?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Mallnitz?
Mallnitz has 753 residents (2026), ranking 1,844 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Mallnitz?
Mallnitz covers 111.8 km², with a density of 7 people per km².
Is the population of Mallnitz growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Mallnitz went from 817 to 753, a change of −7.8%.
Where is Mallnitz?
Mallnitz is in Carinthia. It belongs to Spittal an der Drau (district). Latitude 46.990, longitude 13.170.
Share of people aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Mallnitz?
In Mallnitz, “Share of people aged 65 and over” stands at 35.7% (2026), ranking 4 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 22.1%.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): what is the figure for Mallnitz?
In Mallnitz, “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)” stands at 65.6% (2024), ranking 1,962 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Mallnitz?
In Mallnitz, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,191 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Mallnitz?
The nearest to Mallnitz are Flattach (6.8 km), Obervellach (6.9 km), Bad Gastein (14 km), Stall (15 km), Reißeck (16 km).