St. Andrä im Lungau: population and statistics
St. Andrä im Lungau has a population of 758 (2026) across 10.5 km², or 72.2 people per km². It ranks 1,841 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is stable: +0.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 758 residents
- 10.5 km²
- 72 people/km²
- 1,063 m
St. Andrä im Lungau in numbers
Key points
Among the 119 municipalities in Salzburg, St. Andrä im Lungau ranks No. 106 by population.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): 83.0% in St. Andrä im Lungau, compared with an average of 77.1% in Salzburg and 73.6% nationally.
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants: 71.2 in St. Andrä im Lungau, compared with an average of 115.4 in Salzburg and 102.8 nationally.
Largest business sector: Other service activities, with 18.5% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 42° generates about 1,246 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Share of women”: lower than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,471 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Tamsweg (5,719 residents), 3.6 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,984 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of St. Andrä im Lungau over time
St. Andrä im Lungau had 755 residents in 2016 and 758 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 774 |
| 2022 | 762 |
| 2023 | 748 |
| 2024 | 756 |
| 2025 | 768 |
| 2026 | 758 |
All indicators for St. Andrä im Lungau
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | St. Andrä im Lungau | Salzburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 12.9% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,531 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 23.1% | 21.0% | 22.1% | ranked 768 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 48.3 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 605 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 48.7% | 51.0% | 50.3% | ranked 1,761 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | St. Andrä im Lungau | Salzburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 318 | 251,966 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,829 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.42 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 707 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | St. Andrä im Lungau | Salzburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 62 | 52,604 | 743,940 | ranked 1,844 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 65 | 60,771 | 850,266 | ranked 1,866 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 84.6 | 106.2 | 91.3 | ranked 1,251 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 54 | 66,189 | 945,381 | ranked 1,935 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 71.2 | 115.4 | 98.4 | ranked 1,846 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 240 € | 645 € | 344 € | ranked 1,461 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 320 € | 895 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,787 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | St. Andrä im Lungau | Salzburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 83.0% | 77.1% | 77.4% | ranked 31 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.6% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,431 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 132 | 335,570 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,924 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 17.2 | 58.6 | 32.4 | ranked 1,785 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | St. Andrä im Lungau | Salzburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 81.4% | 55.5% | 77.3% | ranked 541 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | St. Andrä im Lungau | Salzburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 3.4% | 20.6% | 8.5% | ranked 1,762 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 218 | 155,698 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,841 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | St. Andrä im Lungau | Salzburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 70.8% | 61.1% | 66.4% | ranked 221 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 8.2% | 16.8% | 11.0% | ranked 1,589 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: St. Andrä im Lungau
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Other service activities18.5% ×2.2
- Wholesale and retail trade14.8% ×0.7
- Construction13.0% ×1.9
- Professional, scientific and technical13.0% ×1.0
- Manufacturing9.3% ×1.5
- Accommodation and food services7.4% ×1.0
- Information and communication7.4% ×1.0
- Arts, entertainment and recreation7.4% ×3.1
Sunshine and temperatures: St. Andrä im Lungau
Where is St. Andrä im Lungau?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of St. Andrä im Lungau?
St. Andrä im Lungau has 758 residents (2026), ranking 1,841 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is St. Andrä im Lungau?
St. Andrä im Lungau covers 10.5 km², with a density of 72 people per km².
Is the population of St. Andrä im Lungau growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of St. Andrä im Lungau went from 755 to 758, a change of +0.4%.
Where is St. Andrä im Lungau?
St. Andrä im Lungau is in Salzburg. It belongs to Tamsweg (district). Latitude 47.149, longitude 13.797.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): what is the figure for St. Andrä im Lungau?
In St. Andrä im Lungau, “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)” stands at 83.0% (2024), ranking 31 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.4%.
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for St. Andrä im Lungau?
In St. Andrä im Lungau, “Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 71.2 (2026), ranking 1,846 of 1,978 municipalities; the national median is 98.4.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in St. Andrä im Lungau?
In St. Andrä im Lungau, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 42° produces about 1,246 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border St. Andrä im Lungau?
The nearest to St. Andrä im Lungau are Tamsweg (3.6 km), Göriach (3.8 km), Lessach (3.8 km), Mariapfarr (4.8 km), Unternberg (5.9 km).