State



Salzburg: municipalities in numbers
Salzburg (state) has 119 municipalities and 573,526 residents across 7,161 km², or 80 people per km². Population: +5.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 573,526 residents
- 119 municipalities
- 7,161 km²
- 80 people/km²

Map and records: Salzburg
All municipalities in Salzburg
Click a column heading to sort the table.
| Municipality | Population | Population change over 10 years | Population density | Area | Share of people under 15 | Share of people aged 65 and over |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salzburg | 157,834 | +4.6% | 2,403 people/km² | 65.7 km² | 12.4% | 21.4% |
| Hallein | 21,607 | +4.0% | 800.0 people/km² | 27.0 km² | 15.1% | 18.8% |
| Saalfelden am Steinernen Meer | 17,360 | +5.9% | 146.4 people/km² | 118.5 km² | 14.3% | 20.9% |
| Wals-Siezenheim | 14,452 | +9.2% | 542.7 people/km² | 26.6 km² | 14.7% | 19.3% |
| Seekirchen am Wallersee | 11,722 | +11.4% | 232.9 people/km² | 50.3 km² | 16.2% | 19.1% |
| St. Johann im Pongau | 11,593 | +5.8% | 148.3 people/km² | 78.2 km² | 15.2% | 18.9% |
| Bischofshofen | 10,804 | +3.0% | 218.0 people/km² | 49.6 km² | 13.7% | 22.3% |
| Zell am See | 10,217 | +4.7% | 185.3 people/km² | 55.1 km² | 12.8% | 23.2% |
| Straßwalchen | 8,219 | +13.0% | 184.5 people/km² | 44.5 km² | 16.4% | 16.8% |
| Kuchl | 7,557 | +6.2% | 160.2 people/km² | 47.2 km² | 16.8% | 18.9% |
| Grödig | 7,385 | +2.7% | 320.7 people/km² | 23.0 km² | 14.4% | 22.0% |
| Eugendorf | 7,175 | +4.3% | 247.2 people/km² | 29.0 km² | 14.9% | 19.7% |
| Neumarkt am Wallersee | 6,720 | +8.1% | 185.0 people/km² | 36.3 km² | 16.1% | 19.1% |
| Bad Hofgastein | 6,698 | −2.7% | 64.5 people/km² | 103.8 km² | 12.8% | 24.8% |
| Thalgau | 6,243 | +5.4% | 129.4 people/km² | 48.2 km² | 15.7% | 19.0% |
| Oberndorf bei Salzburg | 6,124 | +10.6% | 1,346 people/km² | 4.5 km² | 15.0% | 21.6% |
| Abtenau | 6,014 | +1.5% | 32.2 people/km² | 187.0 km² | 15.2% | 22.6% |
| Bergheim | 5,790 | +12.1% | 379.7 people/km² | 15.2 km² | 15.1% | 20.9% |
| Mittersill | 5,720 | +5.5% | 43.3 people/km² | 132.1 km² | 15.4% | 21.9% |
| Tamsweg | 5,719 | 0.0% | 48.7 people/km² | 117.5 km² | 13.6% | 23.4% |
| Elsbethen | 5,417 | +1.9% | 226.0 people/km² | 24.0 km² | 13.2% | 24.7% |
| Henndorf am Wallersee | 5,182 | +6.1% | 220.2 people/km² | 23.5 km² | 15.0% | 22.2% |
| Bürmoos | 5,089 | +4.1% | 733.3 people/km² | 6.9 km² | 15.8% | 20.7% |
| Radstadt | 5,065 | +2.5% | 83.2 people/km² | 60.9 km² | 15.8% | 20.3% |
| Obertrum am See | 4,984 | +6.0% | 233.8 people/km² | 21.3 km² | 14.8% | 19.9% |
| Bruck an der Großglocknerstraße | 4,927 | +6.9% | 107.8 people/km² | 45.7 km² | 13.9% | 20.7% |
| Puch bei Hallein | 4,911 | +4.7% | 233.6 people/km² | 21.0 km² | 14.3% | 19.8% |
| Altenmarkt im Pongau | 4,701 | +18.9% | 96.7 people/km² | 48.6 km² | 16.0% | 18.0% |
| Golling an der Salzach | 4,566 | +6.9% | 55.6 people/km² | 82.2 km² | 16.1% | 19.8% |
| Anif | 4,432 | +8.4% | 582.4 people/km² | 7.6 km² | 14.8% | 23.7% |
| Oberalm | 4,374 | +2.0% | 684.5 people/km² | 6.4 km² | 13.7% | 23.3% |
| Hallwang | 4,330 | +8.9% | 329.3 people/km² | 13.2 km² | 15.6% | 21.3% |
| Bramberg am Wildkogel | 4,116 | +4.6% | 35.1 people/km² | 117.3 km² | 14.8% | 20.9% |
| Lamprechtshausen | 4,093 | +5.4% | 128.8 people/km² | 31.8 km² | 16.2% | 18.7% |
| St. Gilgen | 4,066 | +5.6% | 41.1 people/km² | 99.0 km² | 13.0% | 24.8% |
| St. Veit im Pongau | 4,026 | +9.7% | 70.7 people/km² | 56.9 km² | 16.6% | 20.1% |
| Bad Gastein | 3,883 | −6.4% | 22.8 people/km² | 170.7 km² | 10.9% | 26.5% |
| Großarl | 3,846 | +1.2% | 29.7 people/km² | 129.4 km² | 18.4% | 16.7% |
| Piesendorf | 3,839 | +1.7% | 75.3 people/km² | 51.0 km² | 14.1% | 23.1% |
| Adnet | 3,813 | +8.4% | 127.3 people/km² | 30.0 km² | 16.6% | 20.4% |
| Anthering | 3,750 | +1.4% | 148.5 people/km² | 25.3 km² | 13.7% | 21.0% |
| Strobl | 3,729 | +3.6% | 39.6 people/km² | 94.1 km² | 14.4% | 23.8% |
| Koppl | 3,718 | +9.1% | 177.8 people/km² | 20.9 km² | 15.9% | 18.9% |
| Maishofen | 3,686 | +4.5% | 124.7 people/km² | 29.6 km² | 15.9% | 20.0% |
| Hof bei Salzburg | 3,655 | +6.7% | 186.0 people/km² | 19.6 km² | 13.4% | 20.9% |
| Leogang | 3,565 | +9.8% | 39.4 people/km² | 90.4 km² | 16.2% | 20.3% |
| Mattsee | 3,561 | +12.3% | 144.5 people/km² | 24.6 km² | 14.9% | 23.5% |
| Schwarzach im Pongau | 3,541 | +1.1% | 1,107 people/km² | 3.2 km² | 14.0% | 21.4% |
| St. Michael im Lungau | 3,539 | −1.4% | 51.4 people/km² | 68.9 km² | 13.3% | 23.5% |
| St. Georgen bei Salzburg | 3,251 | +11.8% | 131.9 people/km² | 24.6 km² | 16.7% | 19.3% |
| Elixhausen | 3,183 | +10.0% | 381.2 people/km² | 8.3 km² | 14.3% | 21.5% |
| Wagrain | 3,166 | +2.6% | 62.6 people/km² | 50.6 km² | 14.8% | 22.1% |
| Flachau | 3,160 | +12.8% | 26.9 people/km² | 117.4 km² | 18.2% | 16.9% |
| Faistenau | 3,144 | +4.5% | 61.4 people/km² | 51.2 km² | 16.9% | 19.5% |
| Kaprun | 3,144 | −0.3% | 31.3 people/km² | 100.3 km² | 12.3% | 22.5% |
| Werfen | 3,079 | +3.5% | 20.1 people/km² | 153.3 km² | 15.5% | 21.1% |
| Rauris | 3,070 | +0.2% | 12.1 people/km² | 253.5 km² | 14.7% | 21.3% |
| Uttendorf | 3,009 | +3.3% | 17.9 people/km² | 167.8 km² | 15.6% | 21.5% |
| Saalbach-Hinterglemm | 2,864 | −0.8% | 22.8 people/km² | 125.6 km² | 13.7% | 20.3% |
| Niedernsill | 2,852 | +8.5% | 49.6 people/km² | 57.5 km² | 17.5% | 18.5% |
| Taxenbach | 2,812 | +2.1% | 31.8 people/km² | 88.4 km² | 17.7% | 21.0% |
| Goldegg | 2,766 | +10.6% | 83.6 people/km² | 33.1 km² | 15.8% | 19.5% |
| Köstendorf | 2,752 | +7.7% | 119.0 people/km² | 23.1 km² | 15.3% | 19.9% |
| Großgmain | 2,717 | +5.2% | 119.0 people/km² | 22.8 km² | 14.0% | 24.9% |
| Eben im Pongau | 2,716 | +16.1% | 75.5 people/km² | 36.0 km² | 17.2% | 16.7% |
| Neukirchen am Großvenediger | 2,671 | +6.8% | 16.1 people/km² | 166.1 km² | 15.9% | 21.3% |
| Pfarrwerfen | 2,630 | +19.0% | 68.9 people/km² | 38.2 km² | 18.2% | 18.8% |
| Nußdorf am Haunsberg | 2,532 | +5.9% | 71.2 people/km² | 35.6 km² | 16.6% | 19.8% |
| Mariapfarr | 2,501 | +5.1% | 52.8 people/km² | 47.4 km² | 11.9% | 26.7% |
| Maria Alm am Steinernen Meer | 2,274 | +5.8% | 18.1 people/km² | 125.6 km² | 17.4% | 20.9% |
| Annaberg-Lungötz | 2,205 | −0.7% | 36.2 people/km² | 60.9 km² | 15.1% | 23.5% |
| Bad Vigaun | 2,132 | +4.8% | 121.3 people/km² | 17.6 km² | 14.9% | 20.8% |
| Lofer | 2,104 | +3.4% | 37.8 people/km² | 55.7 km² | 15.7% | 24.5% |
| Unken | 2,055 | +4.5% | 18.9 people/km² | 109.0 km² | 16.0% | 24.4% |
| Seeham | 2,048 | +8.8% | 197.3 people/km² | 10.4 km² | 15.0% | 20.4% |
| St. Koloman | 1,834 | +8.9% | 32.7 people/km² | 56.0 km² | 18.4% | 20.1% |
| St. Martin am Tennengebirge | 1,830 | +13.9% | 38.9 people/km² | 47.0 km² | 17.2% | 17.5% |
| Berndorf bei Salzburg | 1,767 | +3.5% | 122.0 people/km² | 14.5 km² | 15.1% | 20.9% |
| Dorfgastein | 1,751 | +6.7% | 32.3 people/km² | 54.2 km² | 16.2% | 21.4% |
| Fuschl am See | 1,733 | +14.7% | 80.9 people/km² | 21.4 km² | 15.2% | 18.8% |
| Dorfbeuern | 1,594 | +4.2% | 109.0 people/km² | 14.6 km² | 16.8% | 20.2% |
| Mauterndorf | 1,569 | −7.7% | 47.9 people/km² | 32.7 km² | 14.1% | 29.1% |
| Stuhlfelden | 1,558 | −0.4% | 52.6 people/km² | 29.6 km² | 14.5% | 19.7% |
| Filzmoos | 1,515 | +4.6% | 20.0 people/km² | 75.7 km² | 15.0% | 17.6% |
| Scheffau am Tennengebirge | 1,514 | +10.3% | 21.7 people/km² | 69.7 km² | 15.9% | 19.5% |
| Hüttau | 1,467 | −2.5% | 27.4 people/km² | 53.6 km² | 14.0% | 23.1% |
| Ebenau | 1,462 | +3.0% | 85.1 people/km² | 17.2 km² | 16.1% | 20.9% |
| Mühlbach am Hochkönig | 1,400 | −6.7% | 27.1 people/km² | 51.7 km² | 10.4% | 25.3% |
| Plainfeld | 1,302 | +5.2% | 248.0 people/km² | 5.2 km² | 13.7% | 19.6% |
| Lend | 1,276 | −5.8% | 43.4 people/km² | 29.4 km² | 14.3% | 22.6% |
| St. Martin bei Lofer | 1,234 | +8.0% | 19.4 people/km² | 63.6 km² | 16.3% | 19.2% |
| Hollersbach im Pinzgau | 1,209 | +4.3% | 15.7 people/km² | 77.0 km² | 16.3% | 21.3% |
| Schleedorf | 1,168 | +9.5% | 112.1 people/km² | 10.4 km² | 15.8% | 16.2% |
| Zederhaus | 1,165 | −1.6% | 8.9 people/km² | 130.5 km² | 16.5% | 20.9% |
| Wald im Pinzgau | 1,110 | −3.6% | 16.0 people/km² | 69.3 km² | 15.0% | 21.1% |
| Werfenweng | 1,102 | +13.6% | 24.4 people/km² | 45.1 km² | 17.7% | 14.1% |
| Ramingstein | 1,061 | −4.5% | 11.3 people/km² | 94.2 km² | 11.2% | 27.7% |
| Unternberg | 1,028 | +1.2% | 54.2 people/km² | 18.9 km² | 15.2% | 21.5% |
| Hüttschlag | 879 | −2.2% | 9.0 people/km² | 97.3 km² | 18.0% | 20.7% |
| Krispl | 874 | −1.6% | 29.4 people/km² | 29.8 km² | 15.4% | 22.4% |
| Kleinarl | 829 | +7.0% | 11.7 people/km² | 70.6 km² | 15.8% | 19.5% |
| Krimml | 797 | −4.3% | 4.7 people/km² | 169.6 km² | 12.2% | 23.3% |
| Göming | 792 | +4.3% | 90.1 people/km² | 8.8 km² | 16.0% | 18.2% |
| Rußbach am Paß Gschütt | 784 | −0.9% | 23.0 people/km² | 34.1 km² | 12.9% | 23.6% |
| St. Margarethen im Lungau | 764 | +3.0% | 31.2 people/km² | 24.5 km² | 16.0% | 18.2% |
| St. Andrä im Lungau | 758 | +0.4% | 72.2 people/km² | 10.5 km² | 12.9% | 23.1% |
| Fusch an der Großglocknerstraße | 752 | +7.3% | 4.8 people/km² | 158.2 km² | 18.5% | 21.0% |
| Dienten am Hochkönig | 711 | −7.4% | 14.3 people/km² | 49.8 km² | 12.7% | 22.6% |
| Viehhofen | 616 | +2.5% | 15.9 people/km² | 38.6 km² | 15.7% | 18.3% |
| Forstau | 558 | +7.1% | 9.4 people/km² | 59.5 km² | 17.9% | 22.0% |
| Lessach | 535 | −6.5% | 7.4 people/km² | 72.3 km² | 14.6% | 19.6% |
| Muhr | 484 | −8.0% | 4.2 people/km² | 116.2 km² | 11.4% | 25.2% |
| Hintersee | 472 | +7.5% | 10.0 people/km² | 47.4 km² | 18.6% | 18.6% |
| Untertauern | 448 | −2.8% | 6.2 people/km² | 71.8 km² | 16.5% | 17.2% |
| Weißbach bei Lofer | 419 | −5.0% | 6.0 people/km² | 69.6 km² | 13.4% | 19.3% |
| Göriach | 350 | −0.6% | 7.9 people/km² | 44.1 km² | 14.3% | 21.4% |
| Thomatal | 322 | +1.9% | 4.3 people/km² | 75.7 km² | 14.0% | 22.4% |
| Weißpriach | 297 | −2.6% | 3.7 people/km² | 80.3 km² | 18.9% | 23.2% |
| Tweng | 242 | −13.6% | 2.8 people/km² | 86.6 km² | 12.0% | 20.7% |
Salzburg compared with the national figures
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
| Indicator | Salzburg | Austria |
|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 | 14.3% | 14.2% |
| Share of people aged 65 and over | 21.0% | 20.7% |
| Share of women | 51.0% | 50.7% |
| Share of foreign nationals | 20.6% | 20.1% |
| Private households | 251,966 | 4,139,571 |
| Families | 155,698 | 2,490,615 |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification | 61.1% | 58.6% |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification | 16.8% | 17.6% |
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) | 77.1% | 73.6% |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) | 4.3% | 6.5% |
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence | 55.5% | 53.0% |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality | 335,570 | 4,878,849 |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants | 58.6 | 53.2 |
| Enterprises | 52,604 | 743,940 |
| Establishments | 60,771 | 850,266 |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants | 106.2 | 92.6 |
| Active trade licences | 66,189 | 945,381 |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants | 115.4 | 102.8 |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant | 645 € | 564 € |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant | 895 € | 1,719 € |
Frequently asked questions
How many municipalities are there in Salzburg?
Salzburg has 119 municipalities. The most populous is Salzburg, with 157,834 residents.
What is the population of Salzburg?
Salzburg has 573,526 residents (2026), or 80 people per km².
Which municipality in Salzburg is growing fastest?
Pfarrwerfen has the fastest growth in Salzburg over 10 years: +19.0%.
Other regions
Coat of arms: Original: Unknown Vector: David Liuzzo, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.