Niedernsill: population and statistics
Niedernsill has a population of 2,852 (2026) across 57.5 km², or 49.6 people per km². It ranks 636 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +8.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,852 residents
- 57.5 km²
- 50 people/km²
- 769 m
Niedernsill in numbers
Key points
Among the 119 municipalities in Salzburg, Niedernsill ranks No. 60 by population.
Municipal debt per inhabitant: 88 € in Niedernsill, compared with an average of 895 € in Salzburg and 1,719 € nationally.
Share of people under 15: 17.5% in Niedernsill, compared with an average of 14.3% in Salzburg and 14.2% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 18.4% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,139 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Municipal debt per inhabitant”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Share of people under 15”: higher than in 93% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification”: higher than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 8,050 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.2 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Piesendorf, 5.4 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Zell am See (10,217 residents), 12 km away.
Population of Niedernsill over time
Niedernsill had 2,628 residents in 2016 and 2,852 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,767 |
| 2022 | 2,763 |
| 2023 | 2,810 |
| 2024 | 2,838 |
| 2025 | 2,860 |
| 2026 | 2,852 |
All indicators for Niedernsill
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Niedernsill | Salzburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 17.5% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 141 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 18.5% | 21.0% | 22.1% | ranked 1,720 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 43.2 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,661 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.6% | 51.0% | 50.3% | ranked 701 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Niedernsill | Salzburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,166 | 251,966 | 4,139,571 | ranked 653 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.46 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 580 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Niedernsill | Salzburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 239 | 52,604 | 743,940 | ranked 611 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 258 | 60,771 | 850,266 | ranked 639 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 89.9 | 106.2 | 91.3 | ranked 1,054 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 313 | 66,189 | 945,381 | ranked 584 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 109.7 | 115.4 | 98.4 | ranked 627 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 232 € | 645 € | 344 € | ranked 1,502 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 88 € | 895 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,914 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Niedernsill | Salzburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 79.3% | 77.1% | 77.4% | ranked 536 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.5% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 987 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 687 | 335,570 | 4,878,849 | ranked 936 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 23.9 | 58.6 | 32.4 | ranked 1,414 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Niedernsill | Salzburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 76.5% | 55.5% | 77.3% | ranked 1,048 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Niedernsill | Salzburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 9.2% | 20.6% | 8.5% | ranked 896 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 838 | 155,698 | 2,490,615 | ranked 625 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Niedernsill | Salzburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 71.1% | 61.1% | 66.4% | ranked 187 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 10.5% | 16.8% | 11.0% | ranked 1,087 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Niedernsill
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade18.4% ×0.8
- Other service activities13.9% ×1.6
- Accommodation and food services11.7% ×1.6
- Manufacturing10.7% ×1.8
- Construction10.0% ×1.5
- Professional, scientific and technical8.1% ×0.6
- Information and communication7.8% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services7.4% ×0.9
Sunshine and temperatures: Niedernsill
Where is Niedernsill?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Niedernsill?
Niedernsill has 2,852 residents (2026), ranking 636 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Niedernsill?
Niedernsill covers 57.5 km², with a density of 50 people per km².
Is the population of Niedernsill growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Niedernsill went from 2,628 to 2,852, a change of +8.5%.
Where is Niedernsill?
Niedernsill is in Salzburg. It belongs to Zell am See (district). Latitude 47.283, longitude 12.650.
Municipal debt per inhabitant: what is the figure for Niedernsill?
In Niedernsill, “Municipal debt per inhabitant” stands at 88 € (2019), ranking 1,914 of 1,976 municipalities; the national median is 1,414 €.
Share of people under 15: what is the figure for Niedernsill?
In Niedernsill, “Share of people under 15” stands at 17.5% (2026), ranking 141 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 14.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Niedernsill?
In Niedernsill, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,139 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Niedernsill?
The nearest to Niedernsill are Piesendorf (5.4 km), Uttendorf (6.6 km), Kaprun (8.3 km), Stuhlfelden (9.3 km), Viehhofen (11 km).