Vandans: population and statistics
Vandans has a population of 2,847 (2026) across 53.8 km², or 52.9 people per km². It ranks 639 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +8.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,847 residents
- 53.8 km²
- 53 people/km²
- 650 m
Vandans in numbers
Key points
Among the 96 municipalities in Vorarlberg, Vandans ranks No. 32 by population.
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: 52.2 in Vandans, compared with an average of 83.4 in Vorarlberg and 92.6 nationally.
Share of foreign nationals: 13.8% in Vandans, compared with an average of 20.8% in Vorarlberg and 20.1% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 17.3% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,163 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 7,534 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.1 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is St. Anton im Montafon, 2.4 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Bludenz (14,994 residents), 7.2 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,652 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Vandans over time
Vandans had 2,614 residents in 2016 and 2,847 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,740 |
| 2022 | 2,744 |
| 2023 | 2,773 |
| 2024 | 2,815 |
| 2025 | 2,828 |
| 2026 | 2,847 |
All indicators for Vandans
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Vandans | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.6% | 15.5% | 14.5% | ranked 544 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.8% | 19.4% | 22.1% | ranked 1,037 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 44.9 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,289 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.2% | 50.3% | 50.3% | ranked 995 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Vandans | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,212 | 179,909 | 4,139,571 | ranked 632 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.34 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,017 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Vandans | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 133 | 29,888 | 743,940 | ranked 1,210 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 148 | 34,310 | 850,266 | ranked 1,208 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 52.2 | 83.4 | 91.3 | ranked 1,957 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 204 | 37,112 | 945,381 | ranked 954 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 71.7 | 90.0 | 98.4 | ranked 1,836 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 596 € | 650 € | 344 € | ranked 364 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,841 € | 2,089 € | 1,414 € | ranked 312 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Vandans | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 78.9% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 624 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.7% | 5.1% | 3.5% | ranked 881 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 1,170 | 206,368 | 4,878,849 | ranked 592 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 41.3 | 50.1 | 32.4 | ranked 635 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Vandans | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 78.7% | 67.6% | 77.3% | ranked 835 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Vandans | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 13.8% | 20.8% | 8.5% | ranked 450 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 818 | 112,558 | 2,490,615 | ranked 641 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Vandans | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 66.1% | 58.4% | 66.4% | ranked 1,045 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 13.5% | 14.1% | 11.0% | ranked 547 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Vandans
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade17.3% ×0.8
- Accommodation and food services16.3% ×2.2
- Health and social work14.9% ×1.5
- Construction12.4% ×1.8
- Professional, scientific and technical10.4% ×0.8
- Other service activities10.4% ×1.2
- Administrative and support services5.9% ×0.7
- Manufacturing5.0% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Vandans
Where is Vandans?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Vandans?
Vandans has 2,847 residents (2026), ranking 639 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Vandans?
Vandans covers 53.8 km², with a density of 53 people per km².
Is the population of Vandans growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Vandans went from 2,614 to 2,847, a change of +8.9%.
Where is Vandans?
Vandans is in Vorarlberg. It belongs to Bludenz (district). Latitude 47.095, longitude 9.866.
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Vandans?
In Vandans, “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 52.2 (2024), ranking 1,957 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 91.3.
Share of foreign nationals: what is the figure for Vandans?
In Vandans, “Share of foreign nationals” stands at 13.8% (2024), ranking 450 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 8.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Vandans?
In Vandans, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,163 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Vandans?
The nearest to Vandans are St. Anton im Montafon (2.4 km), Bartholomäberg (3.3 km), Tschagguns (3.4 km), Lorüns (4.2 km), Schruns (4.4 km).