Municipality · Wels Land · Upper Austria

Steinhaus: population and statistics

Steinhaus has a population of 2,840 (2026) across 25.1 km², or 113 people per km². It ranks 640 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +42.3% between 2016 and 2026.

  • 2,840 residents
  • 25.1 km²
  • 113 people/km²
  • 380 m
Location map: Steinhaus

Steinhaus in numbers

Population
2,840
ranked 640 of 2,092 +42.3%
Population density
113people/km²
ranked 637 of 1,982
Area
25.1km²
ranked 1,124 of 2,092
Elevation
380m
ranked 1,302 of 2,087
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant
1,359€
ranked 49 of 1,976
Median age
42.0years
ranked 1,844 of 1,982
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)
81.7%
ranked 98 of 1,981
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification
17.6%
ranked 188 of 1,981

Key points

Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Steinhaus ranks No. 141 by population.

Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant: 1,359 € in Steinhaus, compared with an average of 613 € in Upper Austria and 564 € nationally.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 26.7% of the area's trade licences.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,122 kWh a year here.

Did you know?

Population of Steinhaus over time

1,8692,2352,6012,9672016: 1,9962017: 2,1232018: 2,1872019: 2,2262020: 2,2682021: 2,3832022: 2,5032023: 2,6022024: 2,7512025: 2,7752026: 2,840201620182020202220242026

Steinhaus had 1,996 residents in 2016 and 2,840 in 2026.

YearPopulation
20212,383
20222,503
20232,602
20242,751
20252,775
20262,840

All indicators for Steinhaus

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

Population

IndicatorSteinhausUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of people under 15 (2026)17.2%14.9%14.5%ranked 163 of 1,982
Share of people aged 65 and over (2026)18.8%20.7%22.1%ranked 1,674 of 1,982
Median age (2026)42.0 years–46.2ranked 1,844 of 1,982
Share of women (2026)51.1%50.2%50.3%ranked 416 of 1,982

Housing

IndicatorSteinhausUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Private households (2024)1,141669,0464,139,571ranked 675 of 2,091
Average household size (2024)2.43 persons–2.35ranked 672 of 1,981

Economy

IndicatorSteinhausUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Enterprises (2024)231114,084743,940ranked 645 of 2,091
Establishments (2024)253131,483850,266ranked 657 of 2,091
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)91.285.691.3ranked 996 of 1,981
Active trade licences (2026)300145,564945,381ranked 615 of 2,088
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026)105.695.298.4ranked 732 of 1,978
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019)1,359 €613 €344 €ranked 49 of 1,976
Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019)1,553 €1,687 €1,414 €ranked 898 of 1,976

Employment

IndicatorSteinhausUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024)81.7%76.9%77.4%ranked 98 of 1,981
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024)2.7%4.7%3.5%ranked 1,384 of 1,981
Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024)2,173845,6024,878,849ranked 296 of 2,091
Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024)78.355.132.4ranked 115 of 1,981

Transport

IndicatorSteinhausUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024)81.8%66.2%77.3%ranked 500 of 1,981

Society

IndicatorSteinhausUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of foreign nationals (2024)8.4%16.3%8.5%ranked 994 of 1,981
Families (2024)837427,9482,490,615ranked 626 of 2,091

Education

Business sectors: Steinhaus

Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.

Sunshine and temperatures: Steinhaus

Annual solar output
1,122kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 38°
Warmest month
19.5°C
July
Coldest month
−0.2°C
January
Most productive month
132kWh
July

Jan: 43 kWhJanFeb: 70 kWhFebMar: 102 kWhMarApr: 124 kWhAprMay: 124 kWhMayJun: 130 kWhJunJul: 132 kWhJulAug: 125 kWhAugSep: 107 kWhSepOct: 81 kWhOctNov: 44 kWhNovDec: 39 kWhDec0 °CJan: −0.2 °CFeb: 0.9 °CMar: 4.7 °CApr: 9.6 °CMay: 13.5 °CJun: 17.8 °CJul: 19.5 °CAug: 18.7 °CSep: 14.7 °COct: 10.0 °CNov: 4.7 °CDec: 1.0 °C
Monthly solar output (kWh per 1 kWp)Average temperature (°C)

Where is Steinhaus?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Steinhaus?

Steinhaus has 2,840 residents (2026), ranking 640 of 2,092 municipalities.

How big is Steinhaus?

Steinhaus covers 25.1 km², with a density of 113 people per km².

Is the population of Steinhaus growing?

Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Steinhaus went from 1,996 to 2,840, a change of +42.3%.

Where is Steinhaus?

Steinhaus is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Wels Land (district). Latitude 48.116, longitude 14.021.

Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant: what is the figure for Steinhaus?

In Steinhaus, “Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant” stands at 1,359 € (2019), ranking 49 of 1,976 municipalities; the national median is 344 €.

Median age: what is the figure for Steinhaus?

In Steinhaus, “Median age” stands at 42.0 years (2026), ranking 1,844 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 46.2 years.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Steinhaus?

In Steinhaus, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,122 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Steinhaus?

The nearest to Steinhaus are Wels (3.8 km), Thalheim bei Wels (4.1 km), Sattledt (5.5 km), Gunskirchen (6.1 km), Steinerkirchen an der Traun (6.2 km).