Wels: population and statistics
Wels has a population of 65,764 (2026) across 45.9 km², or 1,432 people per km². It ranks 8 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +8.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 65,764 residents
- 45.9 km²
- 1,432 people/km²
- 312 m
Wels in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Wels ranks No. 2 by population.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 25.7% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,119 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Private households”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Families”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 6,430 football pitches.
- Its population density is 13.0 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Thalheim bei Wels, 1.6 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Linz (214,272 residents), 26 km away.
Population of Wels over time
Wels had 60,399 residents in 2016 and 65,764 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 62,654 |
| 2022 | 63,181 |
| 2023 | 64,385 |
| 2024 | 65,287 |
| 2025 | 65,482 |
| 2026 | 65,764 |
All indicators for Wels
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Wels | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.1% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 741 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 19.0% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,635 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 41.3 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,901 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.4% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 846 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Wels | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 29,585 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 8 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.17 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,632 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Wels | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 4,333 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 8 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 5,379 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 8 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 82.2 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 1,355 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 5,971 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 9 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 90.8 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 1,261 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 919 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 128 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 356 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,774 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Wels | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 72.3% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,773 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 9.2% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 48 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 52,689 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 8 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 80.5 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 106 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Wels | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 44.7% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 1,932 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Wels | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 34.1% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 11 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 17,126 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 8 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Wels | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 53.5% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 1,957 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 12.3% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 729 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Wels
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade25.7% ×1.1
- Professional, scientific and technical12.2% ×0.9
- Health and social work10.4% ×1.0
- Other service activities9.7% ×1.1
- Administrative and support services7.5% ×0.9
- Information and communication6.5% ×0.9
- Accommodation and food services6.0% ×0.8
- Construction5.8% ×0.9
Sunshine and temperatures: Wels
Where is Wels?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Wels?
Wels has 65,764 residents (2026), ranking 8 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Wels?
Wels covers 45.9 km², with a density of 1,432 people per km².
Is the population of Wels growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Wels went from 60,399 to 65,764, a change of +8.9%.
Where is Wels?
Wels is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Stadt Wels (district). Latitude 48.150, longitude 14.017.
Private households: what is the figure for Wels?
In Wels, “Private households” stands at 29,585 (2024), ranking 8 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 771.
Families: what is the figure for Wels?
In Wels, “Families” stands at 17,126 (2024), ranking 8 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 534.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Wels?
In Wels, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,119 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Wels?
The nearest to Wels are Thalheim bei Wels (1.6 km), Steinhaus (3.8 km), Schleißheim (4.5 km), Gunskirchen (5.7 km), Krenglbach (7.5 km).