Thalheim bei Wels: population and statistics
Thalheim bei Wels has a population of 5,567 (2026) across 16.3 km², or 341 people per km². It ranks 231 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +1.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 5,567 residents
- 16.3 km²
- 341 people/km²
- 362 m
Thalheim bei Wels in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Thalheim bei Wels ranks No. 44 by population.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: 58.0% in Thalheim bei Wels, compared with an average of 60.5% in Upper Austria and 58.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 23.4% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 36° generates about 1,101 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- “Enterprises”: higher than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,286 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.1 times the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Wels (65,764 residents), 1.6 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,404 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Thalheim bei Wels over time
Thalheim bei Wels had 5,498 residents in 2016 and 5,567 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 5,564 |
| 2022 | 5,511 |
| 2023 | 5,530 |
| 2024 | 5,548 |
| 2025 | 5,559 |
| 2026 | 5,567 |
All indicators for Thalheim bei Wels
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Thalheim bei Wels | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 13.3% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 1,400 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 22.3% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 940 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 46.3 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 966 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.8% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 600 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Thalheim bei Wels | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 2,532 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 216 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.15 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,682 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Thalheim bei Wels | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 504 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 187 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 566 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 194 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 101.9 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 635 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 572 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 242 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 102.7 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 828 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 759 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 204 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 291 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,802 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Thalheim bei Wels | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 78.5% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 723 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 5.1% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 400 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 3,581 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 169 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 64.5 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 205 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Thalheim bei Wels | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 77.2% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 992 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Thalheim bei Wels | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 17.5% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 238 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 1,574 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 231 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Thalheim bei Wels | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 58.0% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 1,873 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 20.8% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 106 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Thalheim bei Wels
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade23.4% ×1.0
- Professional, scientific and technical14.9% ×1.1
- Other service activities11.3% ×1.3
- Health and social work8.5% ×0.9
- Manufacturing7.8% ×1.3
- Information and communication7.1% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services7.1% ×0.9
- Construction6.5% ×1.0
Sunshine and temperatures: Thalheim bei Wels
Where is Thalheim bei Wels?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Thalheim bei Wels?
Thalheim bei Wels has 5,567 residents (2026), ranking 231 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Thalheim bei Wels?
Thalheim bei Wels covers 16.3 km², with a density of 341 people per km².
Is the population of Thalheim bei Wels growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Thalheim bei Wels went from 5,498 to 5,567, a change of +1.3%.
Where is Thalheim bei Wels?
Thalheim bei Wels is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Wels Land (district). Latitude 48.151, longitude 14.038.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: what is the figure for Thalheim bei Wels?
In Thalheim bei Wels, “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification” stands at 58.0% (2024), ranking 1,873 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 66.4%.
Persons employed in establishments in the municipality: what is the figure for Thalheim bei Wels?
In Thalheim bei Wels, “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality” stands at 3,581 (2024), ranking 169 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 598.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Thalheim bei Wels?
In Thalheim bei Wels, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 36° produces about 1,101 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Thalheim bei Wels?
The nearest to Thalheim bei Wels are Wels (1.6 km), Schleißheim (2.9 km), Steinhaus (4.1 km), Weißkirchen an der Traun (6.8 km), Marchtrenk (7.0 km).