Krenglbach: population and statistics
Krenglbach has a population of 3,262 (2026) across 15.3 km², or 213 people per km². It ranks 527 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +6.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,262 residents
- 15.3 km²
- 213 people/km²
- 310 m
Krenglbach in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Krenglbach ranks No. 110 by population.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: 84.3% in Krenglbach, compared with an average of 66.2% in Upper Austria and 53.0% nationally.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 15.6% in Krenglbach, compared with an average of 13.8% in Upper Austria and 17.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 32.8% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,126 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,148 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Wallern an der Trattnach, 3.2 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Wels (65,764 residents), 7.5 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,504 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Krenglbach over time
Krenglbach had 3,076 residents in 2016 and 3,262 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,215 |
| 2022 | 3,209 |
| 2023 | 3,238 |
| 2024 | 3,254 |
| 2025 | 3,260 |
| 2026 | 3,262 |
All indicators for Krenglbach
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Krenglbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.6% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 544 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.1% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,190 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 45.8 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,082 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.3% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 920 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Krenglbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,319 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 557 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.47 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 541 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Krenglbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 235 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 629 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 250 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 668 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 76.6 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 1,542 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 303 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 608 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 92.9 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 1,169 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 363 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 907 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,532 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 912 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Krenglbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 79.5% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 488 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.9% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 1,269 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 858 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 788 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 26.3 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,272 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Krenglbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 84.3% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 242 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Krenglbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 7.4% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 1,146 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 999 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 479 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Krenglbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 66.1% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 1,045 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 15.6% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 325 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Krenglbach
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade32.8% ×1.5
- Professional, scientific and technical10.5% ×0.8
- Construction8.4% ×1.3
- Manufacturing8.1% ×1.3
- Other service activities7.1% ×0.8
- Administrative and support services6.8% ×0.9
- Health and social work6.8% ×0.7
- Information and communication6.4% ×0.9
Sunshine and temperatures: Krenglbach
Where is Krenglbach?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Krenglbach?
Krenglbach has 3,262 residents (2026), ranking 527 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Krenglbach?
Krenglbach covers 15.3 km², with a density of 213 people per km².
Is the population of Krenglbach growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Krenglbach went from 3,076 to 3,262, a change of +6.0%.
Where is Krenglbach?
Krenglbach is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Wels Land (district). Latitude 48.204, longitude 13.957.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: what is the figure for Krenglbach?
In Krenglbach, “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence” stands at 84.3% (2024), ranking 242 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.3%.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for Krenglbach?
In Krenglbach, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 15.6% (2024), ranking 325 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Krenglbach?
In Krenglbach, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,126 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Krenglbach?
The nearest to Krenglbach are Wallern an der Trattnach (3.2 km), Bad Schallerbach (3.6 km), Pichl bei Wels (4.7 km), Buchkirchen (5.2 km), Schlüßlberg (6.5 km).