Municipality · Grieskirchen · Upper Austria

Kematen am Innbach: population and statistics

Kematen am Innbach has a population of 1,372 (2026) across 12.7 km², or 108 people per km². It ranks 1,386 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is stable: +0.4% between 2016 and 2026.

  • 1,372 residents
  • 12.7 km²
  • 108 people/km²
  • 351 m
Location map: Kematen am Innbach

Kematen am Innbach in numbers

Population
1,372
ranked 1,386 of 2,092 +0.4%
Population density
108people/km²
ranked 671 of 1,982
Area
12.7km²
ranked 1,702 of 2,092
Elevation
351m
ranked 1,394 of 2,087
Share of people aged 65 and over
16.5%
ranked 1,915 of 1,982
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence
85.6%
ranked 154 of 1,981
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification
71.3%
ranked 169 of 1,981
Jobs per 100 inhabitants
17.0
ranked 1,796 of 1,981

Key points

Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Kematen am Innbach ranks No. 307 by population.

Share of people aged 65 and over: 16.5% in Kematen am Innbach, compared with an average of 20.7% in Upper Austria and 20.7% nationally.

Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: 85.6% in Kematen am Innbach, compared with an average of 66.2% in Upper Austria and 53.0% nationally.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 31.7% of the area's trade licences.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,110 kWh a year here.

Did you know?

Population of Kematen am Innbach over time

1,3561,3861,4151,4452016: 1,3662017: 1,3912018: 1,4132019: 1,4022020: 1,4312021: 1,4252022: 1,4352023: 1,4292024: 1,4082025: 1,4032026: 1,372201620182020202220242026

Kematen am Innbach had 1,366 residents in 2016 and 1,372 in 2026.

YearPopulation
20211,425
20221,435
20231,429
20241,408
20251,403
20261,372

All indicators for Kematen am Innbach

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

Population

IndicatorKematen am InnbachUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of people under 15 (2026)16.5%14.9%14.5%ranked 276 of 1,982
Share of people aged 65 and over (2026)16.5%20.7%22.1%ranked 1,915 of 1,982
Median age (2026)42.5 years–46.2ranked 1,778 of 1,982
Share of women (2026)48.7%50.2%50.3%ranked 1,761 of 1,982

Housing

IndicatorKematen am InnbachUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Private households (2024)552669,0464,139,571ranked 1,420 of 2,091
Average household size (2024)2.55 persons–2.35ranked 318 of 1,981

Economy

IndicatorKematen am InnbachUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Enterprises (2024)91114,084743,940ranked 1,598 of 2,091
Establishments (2024)100131,483850,266ranked 1,612 of 2,091
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)70.985.691.3ranked 1,678 of 1,981
Active trade licences (2026)121145,564945,381ranked 1,476 of 2,088
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026)88.295.298.4ranked 1,359 of 1,978
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019)203 €613 €344 €ranked 1,640 of 1,976
Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019)2,059 €1,687 €1,414 €ranked 606 of 1,976

Employment

IndicatorKematen am InnbachUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024)80.6%76.9%77.4%ranked 250 of 1,981
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024)2.4%4.7%3.5%ranked 1,530 of 1,981
Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024)239845,6024,878,849ranked 1,672 of 2,091
Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024)17.055.132.4ranked 1,796 of 1,981

Transport

IndicatorKematen am InnbachUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024)85.6%66.2%77.3%ranked 154 of 1,981

Society

IndicatorKematen am InnbachUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of foreign nationals (2024)8.4%16.3%8.5%ranked 994 of 1,981
Families (2024)408427,9482,490,615ranked 1,371 of 2,091

Education

IndicatorKematen am InnbachUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024)71.3%60.5%66.4%ranked 169 of 1,981
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024)7.4%13.8%11.0%ranked 1,734 of 1,981

Business sectors: Kematen am Innbach

Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.

Sunshine and temperatures: Kematen am Innbach

Annual solar output
1,110kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 37°
Warmest month
19.8°C
July
Coldest month
0.0°C
January
Most productive month
131kWh
July

Jan: 42 kWhJanFeb: 66 kWhFebMar: 101 kWhMarApr: 124 kWhAprMay: 124 kWhMayJun: 130 kWhJunJul: 131 kWhJulAug: 124 kWhAugSep: 107 kWhSepOct: 80 kWhOctNov: 43 kWhNovDec: 37 kWhDec0 °CJan: 0.0 °CFeb: 1.0 °CMar: 4.9 °CApr: 9.9 °CMay: 13.7 °CJun: 18.1 °CJul: 19.8 °CAug: 18.9 °CSep: 14.9 °COct: 10.1 °CNov: 4.8 °CDec: 1.1 °C
Monthly solar output (kWh per 1 kWp)Average temperature (°C)

Where is Kematen am Innbach?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Kematen am Innbach?

Kematen am Innbach has 1,372 residents (2026), ranking 1,386 of 2,092 municipalities.

How big is Kematen am Innbach?

Kematen am Innbach covers 12.7 km², with a density of 108 people per km².

Is the population of Kematen am Innbach growing?

Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Kematen am Innbach went from 1,366 to 1,372, a change of +0.4%.

Where is Kematen am Innbach?

Kematen am Innbach is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Grieskirchen (district). Latitude 48.178, longitude 13.863.

Share of people aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Kematen am Innbach?

In Kematen am Innbach, “Share of people aged 65 and over” stands at 16.5% (2026), ranking 1,915 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 22.1%.

Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: what is the figure for Kematen am Innbach?

In Kematen am Innbach, “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence” stands at 85.6% (2024), ranking 154 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.3%.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Kematen am Innbach?

In Kematen am Innbach, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,110 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Kematen am Innbach?

The nearest to Kematen am Innbach are Offenhausen (2.9 km), Pichl bei Wels (2.9 km), Schlüßlberg (4.7 km), Gallspach (4.8 km), Meggenhofen (4.9 km).