Meggenhofen: population and statistics
Meggenhofen has a population of 1,547 (2026) across 18.2 km², or 85.0 people per km². It ranks 1,255 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +3.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,547 residents
- 18.2 km²
- 85 people/km²
- 380 m
Meggenhofen in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Meggenhofen ranks No. 275 by population.
Share of foreign nationals: 3.5% in Meggenhofen, compared with an average of 16.3% in Upper Austria and 20.1% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 29.2% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,111 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Median age”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,550 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Gallspach (2,838 residents), 3.1 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,444 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Meggenhofen over time
Meggenhofen had 1,492 residents in 2016 and 1,547 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,567 |
| 2022 | 1,564 |
| 2023 | 1,566 |
| 2024 | 1,549 |
| 2025 | 1,538 |
| 2026 | 1,547 |
All indicators for Meggenhofen
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Meggenhofen | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.7% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 507 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 18.4% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,736 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 42.1 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,836 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.0% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 1,659 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Meggenhofen | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 603 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,324 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.55 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 318 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Meggenhofen | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 113 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 1,402 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 125 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 1,399 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 81.2 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 1,392 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 156 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 1,218 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 100.8 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 896 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 239 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 1,470 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,631 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 377 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Meggenhofen | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 80.5% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 269 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.6% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 1,431 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 436 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,278 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 28.3 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,172 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Meggenhofen | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 82.6% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 413 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Meggenhofen | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 3.5% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 1,745 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 444 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,271 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Meggenhofen | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 67.1% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 819 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 11.2% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 936 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Meggenhofen
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade29.2% ×1.3
- Manufacturing13.0% ×2.2
- Professional, scientific and technical11.0% ×0.8
- Other service activities11.0% ×1.3
- Health and social work7.8% ×0.8
- Administrative and support services6.5% ×0.8
- Construction5.2% ×0.8
- Accommodation and food services4.5% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Meggenhofen
Where is Meggenhofen?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Meggenhofen?
Meggenhofen has 1,547 residents (2026), ranking 1,255 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Meggenhofen?
Meggenhofen covers 18.2 km², with a density of 85 people per km².
Is the population of Meggenhofen growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Meggenhofen went from 1,492 to 1,547, a change of +3.7%.
Where is Meggenhofen?
Meggenhofen is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Grieskirchen (district). Latitude 48.181, longitude 13.796.
Median age: what is the figure for Meggenhofen?
In Meggenhofen, “Median age” stands at 42.1 years (2026), ranking 1,836 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 46.2 years.
Share of foreign nationals: what is the figure for Meggenhofen?
In Meggenhofen, “Share of foreign nationals” stands at 3.5% (2024), ranking 1,745 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 8.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Meggenhofen?
In Meggenhofen, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,111 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Meggenhofen?
The nearest to Meggenhofen are Gallspach (3.1 km), St. Georgen bei Grieskirchen (3.7 km), Offenhausen (4.1 km), Aistersheim (4.1 km), Kematen am Innbach (4.9 km).