Wernstein am Inn: population and statistics
Wernstein am Inn has a population of 1,547 (2026) across 16.5 km², or 93.6 people per km². It ranks 1,255 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −2.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,547 residents
- 16.5 km²
- 94 people/km²
- 318 m
Wernstein am Inn in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Wernstein am Inn ranks No. 276 by population.
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants: 64.6 in Wernstein am Inn, compared with an average of 95.2 in Upper Austria and 102.8 nationally.
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over): 1.9% in Wernstein am Inn, compared with an average of 4.7% in Upper Austria and 6.5% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 33.3% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,100 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)”: lower than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,315 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Schardenberg (2,487 residents), 3.0 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,400 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Wernstein am Inn over time
Wernstein am Inn had 1,583 residents in 2016 and 1,547 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,554 |
| 2022 | 1,547 |
| 2023 | 1,549 |
| 2024 | 1,554 |
| 2025 | 1,534 |
| 2026 | 1,547 |
All indicators for Wernstein am Inn
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Wernstein am Inn | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.3% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 668 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 23.1% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 768 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 45.8 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,082 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.0% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 1,659 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Wernstein am Inn | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 650 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,236 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.37 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 889 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Wernstein am Inn | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 105 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 1,464 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 111 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 1,497 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 72.0 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 1,655 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 100 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 1,651 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 64.6 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 1,927 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 368 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 893 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,771 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 331 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Wernstein am Inn | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 76.2% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,228 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 1.9% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 1,759 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 449 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,263 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 29.1 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,135 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Wernstein am Inn | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 79.3% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 780 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Wernstein am Inn | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 12.6% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 541 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 448 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,260 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Wernstein am Inn | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 66.4% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 978 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 10.1% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 1,174 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Wernstein am Inn
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade33.3% ×1.5
- Other service activities17.2% ×2.0
- Manufacturing13.1% ×2.2
- Construction7.1% ×1.1
- Information and communication7.1% ×1.0
- Professional, scientific and technical5.1% ×0.4
- Arts, entertainment and recreation5.1% ×2.1
- Accommodation and food services4.0% ×0.5
Sunshine and temperatures: Wernstein am Inn
Where is Wernstein am Inn?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Wernstein am Inn?
Wernstein am Inn has 1,547 residents (2026), ranking 1,255 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Wernstein am Inn?
Wernstein am Inn covers 16.5 km², with a density of 94 people per km².
Is the population of Wernstein am Inn growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Wernstein am Inn went from 1,583 to 1,547, a change of −2.3%.
Where is Wernstein am Inn?
Wernstein am Inn is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Schärding (district). Latitude 48.509, longitude 13.460.
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Wernstein am Inn?
In Wernstein am Inn, “Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 64.6 (2026), ranking 1,927 of 1,978 municipalities; the national median is 98.4.
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over): what is the figure for Wernstein am Inn?
In Wernstein am Inn, “Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)” stands at 1.9% (2024), ranking 1,759 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 3.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Wernstein am Inn?
In Wernstein am Inn, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,100 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Wernstein am Inn?
The nearest to Wernstein am Inn are Schardenberg (3.0 km), Brunnenthal (4.7 km), Schärding (6.1 km), Freinberg (7.7 km), St. Florian am Inn (7.7 km).