Reichenthal: population and statistics
Reichenthal has a population of 1,547 (2026) across 18.9 km², or 81.9 people per km². It ranks 1,255 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +1.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,547 residents
- 18.9 km²
- 82 people/km²
- 687 m
Reichenthal in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Reichenthal ranks No. 277 by population.
Municipal debt per inhabitant: 3,780 € in Reichenthal, compared with an average of 1,687 € in Upper Austria and 1,719 € nationally.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): 81.0% in Reichenthal, compared with an average of 76.9% in Upper Austria and 73.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 25.9% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,122 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Municipal debt per inhabitant”: higher than in 93% of municipalities.
- “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)”: higher than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,647 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Schenkenfelden, 5.4 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Bad Leonfelden (4,404 residents), 7.0 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,488 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Reichenthal over time
Reichenthal had 1,521 residents in 2016 and 1,547 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,489 |
| 2022 | 1,492 |
| 2023 | 1,516 |
| 2024 | 1,548 |
| 2025 | 1,553 |
| 2026 | 1,547 |
All indicators for Reichenthal
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Reichenthal | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 16.2% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 348 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 18.4% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,736 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 43.9 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,520 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.6% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 1,370 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Reichenthal | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 658 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,224 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.35 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 975 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Reichenthal | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 122 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 1,316 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 141 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 1,259 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 91.3 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 987 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 136 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 1,346 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 87.9 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 1,366 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 411 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 769 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 3,780 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 135 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Reichenthal | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 81.0% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 187 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.1% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 1,665 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 619 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,018 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 40.1 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 673 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Reichenthal | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 76.2% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 1,075 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Reichenthal | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 4.1% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 1,654 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 452 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,245 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Reichenthal | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 69.6% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 388 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 9.3% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 1,374 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Reichenthal
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade25.9% ×1.1
- Other service activities12.6% ×1.5
- Health and social work11.9% ×1.2
- Accommodation and food services10.4% ×1.4
- Manufacturing8.9% ×1.5
- Professional, scientific and technical8.9% ×0.7
- Construction5.2% ×0.8
- Administrative and support services5.2% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Reichenthal
Where is Reichenthal?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Reichenthal?
Reichenthal has 1,547 residents (2026), ranking 1,255 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Reichenthal?
Reichenthal covers 18.9 km², with a density of 82 people per km².
Is the population of Reichenthal growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Reichenthal went from 1,521 to 1,547, a change of +1.7%.
Where is Reichenthal?
Reichenthal is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Urfahr Umgebung (district). Latitude 48.546, longitude 14.384.
Municipal debt per inhabitant: what is the figure for Reichenthal?
In Reichenthal, “Municipal debt per inhabitant” stands at 3,780 € (2019), ranking 135 of 1,976 municipalities; the national median is 1,414 €.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): what is the figure for Reichenthal?
In Reichenthal, “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)” stands at 81.0% (2024), ranking 187 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Reichenthal?
In Reichenthal, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,122 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Reichenthal?
The nearest to Reichenthal are Schenkenfelden (5.4 km), Waldburg (5.9 km), Hirschbach im Mühlkreis (6.8 km), Bad Leonfelden (7.0 km), Rainbach im Mühlkreis (7.1 km).