Reichenau im Mühlkreis: population and statistics
Reichenau im Mühlkreis has a population of 1,376 (2026) across 9.6 km², or 144 people per km². It ranks 1,381 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +7.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,376 residents
- 9.6 km²
- 144 people/km²
- 661 m
Reichenau im Mühlkreis in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Reichenau im Mühlkreis ranks No. 305 by population.
Share of people aged 65 and over: 18.0% in Reichenau im Mühlkreis, compared with an average of 20.7% in Upper Austria and 20.7% nationally.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): 80.4% in Reichenau im Mühlkreis, compared with an average of 76.9% in Upper Austria and 73.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 23.6% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,115 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 65 and over”: lower than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,342 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Haibach im Mühlkreis, 1.4 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Hellmonsödt (2,506 residents), 4.5 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,460 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Reichenau im Mühlkreis over time
Reichenau im Mühlkreis had 1,280 residents in 2016 and 1,376 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,321 |
| 2022 | 1,335 |
| 2023 | 1,338 |
| 2024 | 1,321 |
| 2025 | 1,355 |
| 2026 | 1,376 |
All indicators for Reichenau im Mühlkreis
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Reichenau im Mühlkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 16.1% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 377 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 18.0% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,787 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 44.7 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,340 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.7% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 658 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Reichenau im Mühlkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 573 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,384 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.35 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 975 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Reichenau im Mühlkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 118 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 1,356 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 131 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 1,344 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 97.3 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 789 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 150 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 1,262 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 109.0 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 641 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 204 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 1,634 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,458 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 959 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Reichenau im Mühlkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 80.4% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 287 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.3% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 1,581 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 302 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,517 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 22.4 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,525 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Reichenau im Mühlkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 83.8% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 284 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Reichenau im Mühlkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 4.8% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 1,538 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 400 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,392 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Reichenau im Mühlkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 67.7% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 703 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 15.6% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 325 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Reichenau im Mühlkreis
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade23.6% ×1.0
- Health and social work12.8% ×1.3
- Professional, scientific and technical12.2% ×0.9
- Other service activities12.2% ×1.4
- Information and communication11.5% ×1.6
- Manufacturing7.4% ×1.2
- Construction6.1% ×0.9
- Accommodation and food services4.7% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Reichenau im Mühlkreis
Where is Reichenau im Mühlkreis?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Reichenau im Mühlkreis?
Reichenau im Mühlkreis has 1,376 residents (2026), ranking 1,381 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Reichenau im Mühlkreis?
Reichenau im Mühlkreis covers 9.6 km², with a density of 144 people per km².
Is the population of Reichenau im Mühlkreis growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Reichenau im Mühlkreis went from 1,280 to 1,376, a change of +7.5%.
Where is Reichenau im Mühlkreis?
Reichenau im Mühlkreis is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Urfahr Umgebung (district). Latitude 48.456, longitude 14.350.
Share of people aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Reichenau im Mühlkreis?
In Reichenau im Mühlkreis, “Share of people aged 65 and over” stands at 18.0% (2026), ranking 1,787 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 22.1%.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): what is the figure for Reichenau im Mühlkreis?
In Reichenau im Mühlkreis, “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)” stands at 80.4% (2024), ranking 287 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Reichenau im Mühlkreis?
In Reichenau im Mühlkreis, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,115 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Reichenau im Mühlkreis?
The nearest to Reichenau im Mühlkreis are Haibach im Mühlkreis (1.4 km), Ottenschlag im Mühlkreis (2.7 km), Sonnberg im Mühlkreis (4.4 km), Hellmonsödt (4.5 km), Schenkenfelden (5.0 km).