Municipality · Urfahr Umgebung · Upper Austria

Ottenschlag im Mühlkreis: population and statistics

Ottenschlag im Mühlkreis has a population of 597 (2026) across 13.2 km², or 45.4 people per km². It ranks 1,943 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +13.7% between 2016 and 2026.

  • 597 residents
  • 13.2 km²
  • 45 people/km²
  • 823 m
Location map: Ottenschlag im Mühlkreis

Ottenschlag im Mühlkreis in numbers

Population
597
ranked 1,943 of 2,092 +13.7%
Population density
45people/km²
ranked 1,411 of 1,982
Area
13.2km²
ranked 1,676 of 2,092
Elevation
823m
ranked 312 of 2,087
Jobs per 100 inhabitants
10.0
ranked 1,975 of 1,981
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants
48.6
ranked 1,972 of 1,978
Share of people under 15
19.1%
ranked 24 of 1,982
Average household size
2.84persons
ranked 35 of 1,981

Key points

Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Ottenschlag im Mühlkreis ranks No. 418 by population.

Jobs per 100 inhabitants: 10.0 in Ottenschlag im Mühlkreis, compared with an average of 55.1 in Upper Austria and 53.2 nationally.

Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants: 48.6 in Ottenschlag im Mühlkreis, compared with an average of 95.2 in Upper Austria and 102.8 nationally.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 27.6% of the area's trade licences.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,116 kWh a year here.

Did you know?

Population of Ottenschlag im Mühlkreis over time

5145455776082016: 5252017: 5402018: 5392019: 5442020: 5612021: 5642022: 5642023: 5622024: 5812025: 5882026: 597201620182020202220242026

Ottenschlag im Mühlkreis had 525 residents in 2016 and 597 in 2026.

YearPopulation
2021564
2022564
2023562
2024581
2025588
2026597

All indicators for Ottenschlag im Mühlkreis

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

Population

IndicatorOttenschlag im MühlkreisUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of people under 15 (2026)19.1%14.9%14.5%ranked 24 of 1,982
Share of people aged 65 and over (2026)19.3%20.7%22.1%ranked 1,576 of 1,982
Median age (2026)42.2 years–46.2ranked 1,826 of 1,982
Share of women (2026)47.9%50.2%50.3%ranked 1,904 of 1,982

Housing

IndicatorOttenschlag im MühlkreisUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Private households (2024)207669,0464,139,571ranked 1,982 of 2,091
Average household size (2024)2.84 persons–2.35ranked 35 of 1,981

Economy

IndicatorOttenschlag im MühlkreisUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Enterprises (2024)37114,084743,940ranked 2,004 of 2,091
Establishments (2024)39131,483850,266ranked 2,012 of 2,091
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)66.385.691.3ranked 1,796 of 1,981
Active trade licences (2026)29145,564945,381ranked 2,048 of 2,088
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026)48.695.298.4ranked 1,972 of 1,978
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019)145 €613 €344 €ranked 1,892 of 1,976
Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019)2,173 €1,687 €1,414 €ranked 555 of 1,976

Employment

IndicatorOttenschlag im MühlkreisUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024)81.5%76.9%77.4%ranked 124 of 1,981
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024)1.0%4.7%3.5%ranked 1,962 of 1,981
Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024)59845,6024,878,849ranked 2,053 of 2,091
Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024)10.055.132.4ranked 1,975 of 1,981

Transport

IndicatorOttenschlag im MühlkreisUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024)87.9%66.2%77.3%ranked 39 of 1,981

Society

IndicatorOttenschlag im MühlkreisUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of foreign nationals (2024)2.7%16.3%8.5%ranked 1,856 of 1,981
Families (2024)165427,9482,490,615ranked 1,948 of 2,091

Education

IndicatorOttenschlag im MühlkreisUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024)67.8%60.5%66.4%ranked 681 of 1,981
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024)12.2%13.8%11.0%ranked 750 of 1,981

Business sectors: Ottenschlag im Mühlkreis

Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.

Sunshine and temperatures: Ottenschlag im Mühlkreis

Annual solar output
1,116kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 38°
Warmest month
18.9°C
July
Coldest month
−0.9°C
January
Most productive month
128kWh
July

Jan: 46 kWhJanFeb: 71 kWhFebMar: 102 kWhMarApr: 121 kWhAprMay: 121 kWhMayJun: 124 kWhJunJul: 128 kWhJulAug: 120 kWhAugSep: 104 kWhSepOct: 87 kWhOctNov: 52 kWhNovDec: 39 kWhDec0 °CJan: −0.9 °CFeb: 0.1 °CMar: 3.9 °CApr: 9.1 °CMay: 12.9 °CJun: 17.3 °CJul: 18.9 °CAug: 18.1 °CSep: 14.1 °COct: 9.3 °CNov: 4.0 °CDec: 0.4 °C
Monthly solar output (kWh per 1 kWp)Average temperature (°C)

Where is Ottenschlag im Mühlkreis?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Ottenschlag im Mühlkreis?

Ottenschlag im Mühlkreis has 597 residents (2026), ranking 1,943 of 2,092 municipalities.

How big is Ottenschlag im Mühlkreis?

Ottenschlag im Mühlkreis covers 13.2 km², with a density of 45 people per km².

Is the population of Ottenschlag im Mühlkreis growing?

Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Ottenschlag im Mühlkreis went from 525 to 597, a change of +13.7%.

Where is Ottenschlag im Mühlkreis?

Ottenschlag im Mühlkreis is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Urfahr Umgebung (district). Latitude 48.467, longitude 14.384.

Jobs per 100 inhabitants: what is the figure for Ottenschlag im Mühlkreis?

In Ottenschlag im Mühlkreis, “Jobs per 100 inhabitants” stands at 10.0 (2024), ranking 1,975 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 32.4.

Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Ottenschlag im Mühlkreis?

In Ottenschlag im Mühlkreis, “Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 48.6 (2026), ranking 1,972 of 1,978 municipalities; the national median is 98.4.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Ottenschlag im Mühlkreis?

In Ottenschlag im Mühlkreis, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,116 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Ottenschlag im Mühlkreis?

The nearest to Ottenschlag im Mühlkreis are Reichenau im Mühlkreis (2.7 km), Haibach im Mühlkreis (3.0 km), Hirschbach im Mühlkreis (3.2 km), Schenkenfelden (4.0 km), Waldburg (6.2 km).