Brunnenthal: population and statistics
Brunnenthal has a population of 2,063 (2026) across 14.8 km², or 139 people per km². It ranks 933 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +2.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,063 residents
- 14.8 km²
- 139 people/km²
- 383 m
Brunnenthal in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Brunnenthal ranks No. 208 by population.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 15.8% in Brunnenthal, compared with an average of 13.8% in Upper Austria and 17.6% nationally.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: 83.1% in Brunnenthal, compared with an average of 66.2% in Upper Austria and 53.0% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 38.6% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,116 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,077 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Schärding (5,613 residents), 2.8 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,464 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Brunnenthal over time
Brunnenthal had 2,009 residents in 2016 and 2,063 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,085 |
| 2022 | 2,100 |
| 2023 | 2,071 |
| 2024 | 2,060 |
| 2025 | 2,080 |
| 2026 | 2,063 |
All indicators for Brunnenthal
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Brunnenthal | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.0% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 781 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 22.2% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 964 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 46.1 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,012 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.9% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 1,174 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Brunnenthal | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 865 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 928 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.38 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 852 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Brunnenthal | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 141 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 1,136 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 153 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 1,166 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 74.3 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 1,594 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 200 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 978 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 96.9 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 1,035 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 264 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 1,337 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,090 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 585 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Brunnenthal | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 76.4% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,185 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.5% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 987 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 484 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,205 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 23.5 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,441 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Brunnenthal | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 83.1% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 358 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Brunnenthal | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 13.1% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 497 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 615 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 920 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Brunnenthal | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 62.3% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 1,630 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 15.8% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 305 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Brunnenthal
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade38.6% ×1.7
- Other service activities11.2% ×1.3
- Professional, scientific and technical9.6% ×0.7
- Construction7.6% ×1.1
- Manufacturing7.1% ×1.2
- Administrative and support services6.1% ×0.8
- Health and social work4.6% ×0.5
- Arts, entertainment and recreation4.6% ×1.9
Sunshine and temperatures: Brunnenthal
Where is Brunnenthal?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Brunnenthal?
Brunnenthal has 2,063 residents (2026), ranking 933 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Brunnenthal?
Brunnenthal covers 14.8 km², with a density of 139 people per km².
Is the population of Brunnenthal growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Brunnenthal went from 2,009 to 2,063, a change of +2.7%.
Where is Brunnenthal?
Brunnenthal is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Schärding (district). Latitude 48.467, longitude 13.467.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for Brunnenthal?
In Brunnenthal, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 15.8% (2024), ranking 305 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: what is the figure for Brunnenthal?
In Brunnenthal, “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence” stands at 83.1% (2024), ranking 358 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Brunnenthal?
In Brunnenthal, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,116 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Brunnenthal?
The nearest to Brunnenthal are Schärding (2.8 km), St. Florian am Inn (3.5 km), Wernstein am Inn (4.7 km), Rainbach im Innkreis (5.3 km), Suben (6.1 km).