Piberbach: population and statistics
Piberbach has a population of 2,072 (2026) across 17.3 km², or 120 people per km². It ranks 930 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +10.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,072 residents
- 17.3 km²
- 120 people/km²
- 312 m
Piberbach in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Piberbach ranks No. 207 by population.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: 90.8% in Piberbach, compared with an average of 66.2% in Upper Austria and 53.0% nationally.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: 10.7 in Piberbach, compared with an average of 55.1 in Upper Austria and 53.2 nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 25.4% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,129 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Jobs per 100 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,422 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Neuhofen an der Krems (6,915 residents), 2.1 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,516 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Piberbach over time
Piberbach had 1,870 residents in 2016 and 2,072 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,881 |
| 2022 | 1,869 |
| 2023 | 1,938 |
| 2024 | 2,047 |
| 2025 | 2,045 |
| 2026 | 2,072 |
All indicators for Piberbach
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Piberbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 16.6% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 255 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 17.2% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,868 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 42.9 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,718 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.0% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 1,117 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Piberbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 834 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 960 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.44 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 647 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Piberbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 122 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 1,316 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 126 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 1,390 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 61.9 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 1,873 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 135 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 1,352 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 65.2 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 1,924 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 138 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 1,908 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 773 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,478 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Piberbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 79.7% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 435 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.7% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 1,384 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 218 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,728 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 10.7 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,966 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Piberbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 90.8% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 4 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Piberbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 6.7% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 1,243 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 596 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 946 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Piberbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 66.3% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 999 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 12.7% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 664 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Piberbach
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade25.4% ×1.1
- Other service activities13.4% ×1.6
- Manufacturing10.4% ×1.7
- Construction10.4% ×1.6
- Professional, scientific and technical9.0% ×0.7
- Health and social work9.0% ×0.9
- Administrative and support services8.2% ×1.0
- Information and communication5.2% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Piberbach
Where is Piberbach?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Piberbach?
Piberbach has 2,072 residents (2026), ranking 930 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Piberbach?
Piberbach covers 17.3 km², with a density of 120 people per km².
Is the population of Piberbach growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Piberbach went from 1,870 to 2,072, a change of +10.8%.
Where is Piberbach?
Piberbach is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Linz Land (district). Latitude 48.115, longitude 14.227.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: what is the figure for Piberbach?
In Piberbach, “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence” stands at 90.8% (2024), ranking 4 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.3%.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: what is the figure for Piberbach?
In Piberbach, “Jobs per 100 inhabitants” stands at 10.7 (2024), ranking 1,966 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 32.4.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Piberbach?
In Piberbach, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,129 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Piberbach?
The nearest to Piberbach are Neuhofen an der Krems (2.1 km), Kematen an der Krems (2.6 km), Schiedlberg (3.9 km), St. Marien (5.0 km), Allhaming (5.9 km).