Kobenz: population and statistics
Kobenz has a population of 2,075 (2026) across 17.6 km², or 118 people per km². It ranks 928 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +15.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,075 residents
- 17.6 km²
- 118 people/km²
- 625 m
Kobenz in numbers
Key points
Among the 285 municipalities in Styria, Kobenz ranks No. 165 by population.
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over): 1.4% in Kobenz, compared with an average of 5.3% in Styria and 6.5% nationally.
Share of women: 52.2% in Kobenz, compared with an average of 50.6% in Styria and 50.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 29.2% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 41° generates about 1,193 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Share of women”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,472 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Sankt Marein-Feistritz, 2.5 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Knittelfeld (12,792 residents), 4.2 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,772 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Kobenz over time
Kobenz had 1,802 residents in 2016 and 2,075 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,923 |
| 2022 | 1,931 |
| 2023 | 1,970 |
| 2024 | 2,082 |
| 2025 | 2,091 |
| 2026 | 2,075 |
All indicators for Kobenz
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Kobenz | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.9% | 13.3% | 14.5% | ranked 431 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 23.5% | 22.6% | 22.1% | ranked 691 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 46.9 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 845 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 52.2% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 78 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Kobenz | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 852 | 571,442 | 4,139,571 | ranked 943 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.37 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 889 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Kobenz | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 173 | 105,495 | 743,940 | ranked 940 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 191 | 121,407 | 850,266 | ranked 939 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 91.3 | 96.3 | 91.3 | ranked 987 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 189 | 128,664 | 945,381 | ranked 1,035 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 91.1 | 102.1 | 98.4 | ranked 1,243 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 404 € | 543 € | 344 € | ranked 789 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,798 € | 2,098 € | 1,414 € | ranked 746 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Kobenz | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 81.1% | 74.9% | 77.4% | ranked 171 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 1.4% | 5.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,903 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 691 | 664,318 | 4,878,849 | ranked 933 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 33.0 | 52.8 | 32.4 | ranked 963 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Kobenz | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 81.6% | 59.0% | 77.3% | ranked 522 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Kobenz | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 4.3% | 14.5% | 8.5% | ranked 1,628 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 617 | 351,251 | 2,490,615 | ranked 915 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Kobenz | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 67.6% | 62.0% | 66.4% | ranked 717 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 14.5% | 16.1% | 11.0% | ranked 429 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Kobenz
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade29.2% ×1.3
- Professional, scientific and technical13.0% ×1.0
- Manufacturing10.3% ×1.7
- Health and social work9.7% ×1.0
- Construction8.6% ×1.3
- Administrative and support services7.6% ×1.0
- Other service activities5.4% ×0.6
- Accommodation and food services4.9% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Kobenz
Where is Kobenz?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Kobenz?
Kobenz has 2,075 residents (2026), ranking 928 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Kobenz?
Kobenz covers 17.6 km², with a density of 118 people per km².
Is the population of Kobenz growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Kobenz went from 1,802 to 2,075, a change of +15.1%.
Where is Kobenz?
Kobenz is in Styria. It belongs to Murtal (district). Latitude 47.250, longitude 14.850.
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over): what is the figure for Kobenz?
In Kobenz, “Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)” stands at 1.4% (2024), ranking 1,903 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 3.5%.
Share of women: what is the figure for Kobenz?
In Kobenz, “Share of women” stands at 52.2% (2026), ranking 78 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 50.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Kobenz?
In Kobenz, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 41° produces about 1,193 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Kobenz?
The nearest to Kobenz are Sankt Marein-Feistritz (2.5 km), Sankt Margarethen bei Knittelfeld (2.7 km), Knittelfeld (4.2 km), Seckau (5.6 km), Spielberg (6.3 km).