Knittelfeld: population and statistics
Knittelfeld has a population of 12,792 (2026) across 13.9 km², or 923 people per km². It ranks 58 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +1.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 12,792 residents
- 13.9 km²
- 923 people/km²
- 646 m
Knittelfeld in numbers
Key points
Among the 285 municipalities in Styria, Knittelfeld ranks No. 7 by population.
Share of foreign nationals: 27.3% in Knittelfeld, compared with an average of 14.5% in Styria and 20.1% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 27.1% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 41° generates about 1,219 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Average household size”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of foreign nationals”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,941 football pitches.
- Its population density is 8.4 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Sankt Margarethen bei Knittelfeld, 2.6 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Leoben (24,455 residents), 27 km away.
Population of Knittelfeld over time
Knittelfeld had 12,668 residents in 2016 and 12,792 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 12,574 |
| 2022 | 12,603 |
| 2023 | 12,781 |
| 2024 | 12,719 |
| 2025 | 12,870 |
| 2026 | 12,792 |
All indicators for Knittelfeld
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Knittelfeld | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 12.7% | 13.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,585 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 24.2% | 22.6% | 22.1% | ranked 584 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 46.5 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 933 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.3% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 920 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Knittelfeld | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 6,459 | 571,442 | 4,139,571 | ranked 51 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 1.95 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,947 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Knittelfeld | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 691 | 105,495 | 743,940 | ranked 108 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 884 | 121,407 | 850,266 | ranked 100 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 68.7 | 96.3 | 91.3 | ranked 1,717 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 962 | 128,664 | 945,381 | ranked 111 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 75.2 | 102.1 | 98.4 | ranked 1,767 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 401 € | 543 € | 344 € | ranked 805 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 795 € | 2,098 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,463 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Knittelfeld | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 67.5% | 74.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,945 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 8.9% | 5.3% | 3.5% | ranked 55 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 6,942 | 664,318 | 4,878,849 | ranked 84 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 53.9 | 52.8 | 32.4 | ranked 335 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Knittelfeld | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 58.0% | 59.0% | 77.3% | ranked 1,826 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Knittelfeld | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 27.3% | 14.5% | 8.5% | ranked 43 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 3,369 | 351,251 | 2,490,615 | ranked 70 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Knittelfeld | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 59.4% | 62.0% | 66.4% | ranked 1,823 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 7.5% | 16.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,723 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Knittelfeld
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade27.1% ×1.2
- Other service activities12.2% ×1.4
- Construction9.0% ×1.3
- Professional, scientific and technical8.8% ×0.6
- Administrative and support services8.2% ×1.0
- Accommodation and food services7.6% ×1.0
- Health and social work7.5% ×0.8
- Manufacturing6.6% ×1.1
Sunshine and temperatures: Knittelfeld
Where is Knittelfeld?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Knittelfeld?
Knittelfeld has 12,792 residents (2026), ranking 58 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Knittelfeld?
Knittelfeld covers 13.9 km², with a density of 923 people per km².
Is the population of Knittelfeld growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Knittelfeld went from 12,668 to 12,792, a change of +1.0%.
Where is Knittelfeld?
Knittelfeld is in Styria. It belongs to Murtal (district). Latitude 47.215, longitude 14.829.
Average household size: what is the figure for Knittelfeld?
In Knittelfeld, “Average household size” stands at 1.95 persons (2024), ranking 1,947 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 2.35 persons.
Share of foreign nationals: what is the figure for Knittelfeld?
In Knittelfeld, “Share of foreign nationals” stands at 27.3% (2024), ranking 43 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 8.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Knittelfeld?
In Knittelfeld, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 41° produces about 1,219 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Knittelfeld?
The nearest to Knittelfeld are Sankt Margarethen bei Knittelfeld (2.6 km), Spielberg (3.5 km), Lobmingtal (3.7 km), Kobenz (4.2 km), Zeltweg (6.5 km).