Kematen an der Krems: population and statistics
Kematen an der Krems has a population of 3,188 (2026) across 21.5 km², or 148 people per km². It ranks 545 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +19.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,188 residents
- 21.5 km²
- 148 people/km²
- 308 m
Kematen an der Krems in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Kematen an der Krems ranks No. 115 by population.
Share of people aged 65 and over: 15.3% in Kematen an der Krems, compared with an average of 20.7% in Upper Austria and 20.7% nationally.
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants: 127.0 in Kematen an der Krems, compared with an average of 95.2 in Upper Austria and 102.8 nationally.
Largest business sector: Health and social work, with 35.7% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,119 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 65 and over”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,015 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Piberbach, 2.6 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Neuhofen an der Krems (6,915 residents), 3.9 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,476 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Kematen an der Krems over time
Kematen an der Krems had 2,677 residents in 2016 and 3,188 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,975 |
| 2022 | 3,051 |
| 2023 | 3,093 |
| 2024 | 3,093 |
| 2025 | 3,090 |
| 2026 | 3,188 |
All indicators for Kematen an der Krems
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Kematen an der Krems | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 17.1% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 181 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 15.3% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,964 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 41.4 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,893 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.6% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 701 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Kematen an der Krems | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,286 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 581 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.39 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 812 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Kematen an der Krems | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 285 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 494 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 299 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 534 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 96.3 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 815 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 405 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 429 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 127.0 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 279 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 317 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 1,103 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 904 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,374 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Kematen an der Krems | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 80.2% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 326 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.5% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 987 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 940 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 725 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 30.3 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,090 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Kematen an der Krems | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 82.9% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 384 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Kematen an der Krems | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 11.3% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 675 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 884 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 580 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Kematen an der Krems | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 63.6% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 1,483 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 15.4% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 345 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Kematen an der Krems
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Health and social work35.7% ×3.6
- Wholesale and retail trade22.8% ×1.0
- Other service activities6.9% ×0.8
- Manufacturing6.2% ×1.0
- Professional, scientific and technical6.2% ×0.5
- Construction5.2% ×0.8
- Administrative and support services4.2% ×0.5
- Information and communication4.0% ×0.5
Sunshine and temperatures: Kematen an der Krems
Where is Kematen an der Krems?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Kematen an der Krems?
Kematen an der Krems has 3,188 residents (2026), ranking 545 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Kematen an der Krems?
Kematen an der Krems covers 21.5 km², with a density of 148 people per km².
Is the population of Kematen an der Krems growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Kematen an der Krems went from 2,677 to 3,188, a change of +19.1%.
Where is Kematen an der Krems?
Kematen an der Krems is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Linz Land (district). Latitude 48.111, longitude 14.192.
Share of people aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Kematen an der Krems?
In Kematen an der Krems, “Share of people aged 65 and over” stands at 15.3% (2026), ranking 1,964 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 22.1%.
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Kematen an der Krems?
In Kematen an der Krems, “Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 127.0 (2026), ranking 279 of 1,978 municipalities; the national median is 98.4.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Kematen an der Krems?
In Kematen an der Krems, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,119 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Kematen an der Krems?
The nearest to Kematen an der Krems are Piberbach (2.6 km), Neuhofen an der Krems (3.9 km), Eggendorf im Traunkreis (4.1 km), Allhaming (4.7 km), Rohr im Kremstal (5.0 km).