St. Paul im Lavanttal: population and statistics
St. Paul im Lavanttal has a population of 3,176 (2026) across 47.5 km², or 66.9 people per km². It ranks 548 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −5.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,176 residents
- 47.5 km²
- 67 people/km²
- 380 m
St. Paul im Lavanttal in numbers
Key points
Among the 132 municipalities in Carinthia, St. Paul im Lavanttal ranks No. 40 by population.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: 66.3 in St. Paul im Lavanttal, compared with an average of 48.4 in Carinthia and 53.2 nationally.
Share of people aged 65 and over: 26.9% in St. Paul im Lavanttal, compared with an average of 24.7% in Carinthia and 20.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 21.5% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,192 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Jobs per 100 inhabitants”: higher than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 6,650 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is St. Georgen im Lavanttal, 4.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is St. Andrä (9,836 residents), 8.2 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,768 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of St. Paul im Lavanttal over time
St. Paul im Lavanttal had 3,369 residents in 2016 and 3,176 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,238 |
| 2022 | 3,204 |
| 2023 | 3,179 |
| 2024 | 3,160 |
| 2025 | 3,144 |
| 2026 | 3,176 |
All indicators for St. Paul im Lavanttal
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | St. Paul im Lavanttal | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 13.2% | 12.9% | 14.5% | ranked 1,433 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 26.9% | 24.7% | 22.1% | ranked 250 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 49.5 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 419 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.9% | 51.1% | 50.3% | ranked 527 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | St. Paul im Lavanttal | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,294 | 262,459 | 4,139,571 | ranked 574 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.39 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 812 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | St. Paul im Lavanttal | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 275 | 48,327 | 743,940 | ranked 520 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 320 | 56,049 | 850,266 | ranked 478 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 101.8 | 98.3 | 91.3 | ranked 638 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 249 | 60,573 | 945,381 | ranked 762 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 78.4 | 106.3 | 98.4 | ranked 1,695 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 681 € | 504 € | 344 € | ranked 269 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 523 € | 1,043 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,668 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | St. Paul im Lavanttal | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 76.9% | 73.3% | 77.4% | ranked 1,087 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.4% | 5.8% | 3.5% | ranked 1,038 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 2,085 | 275,417 | 4,878,849 | ranked 313 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 66.3 | 48.4 | 32.4 | ranked 191 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | St. Paul im Lavanttal | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 65.7% | 55.8% | 77.3% | ranked 1,653 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | St. Paul im Lavanttal | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 5.0% | 13.6% | 8.5% | ranked 1,500 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 912 | 157,971 | 2,490,615 | ranked 555 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | St. Paul im Lavanttal | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 67.9% | 64.7% | 66.4% | ranked 661 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 10.0% | 15.0% | 11.0% | ranked 1,206 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: St. Paul im Lavanttal
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade21.5% ×1.0
- Other service activities14.6% ×1.7
- Construction12.6% ×1.9
- Manufacturing12.1% ×2.0
- Accommodation and food services9.7% ×1.3
- Professional, scientific and technical5.7% ×0.4
- Administrative and support services4.9% ×0.6
- Health and social work4.5% ×0.4
Sunshine and temperatures: St. Paul im Lavanttal
Where is St. Paul im Lavanttal?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of St. Paul im Lavanttal?
St. Paul im Lavanttal has 3,176 residents (2026), ranking 548 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is St. Paul im Lavanttal?
St. Paul im Lavanttal covers 47.5 km², with a density of 67 people per km².
Is the population of St. Paul im Lavanttal growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of St. Paul im Lavanttal went from 3,369 to 3,176, a change of −5.7%.
Where is St. Paul im Lavanttal?
St. Paul im Lavanttal is in Carinthia. It belongs to Wolfsberg (district). Latitude 46.702, longitude 14.869.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: what is the figure for St. Paul im Lavanttal?
In St. Paul im Lavanttal, “Jobs per 100 inhabitants” stands at 66.3 (2024), ranking 191 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 32.4.
Share of people aged 65 and over: what is the figure for St. Paul im Lavanttal?
In St. Paul im Lavanttal, “Share of people aged 65 and over” stands at 26.9% (2026), ranking 250 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 22.1%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in St. Paul im Lavanttal?
In St. Paul im Lavanttal, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,192 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border St. Paul im Lavanttal?
The nearest to St. Paul im Lavanttal are St. Georgen im Lavanttal (4.0 km), Neuhaus (6.7 km), St. Andrä (8.2 km), Lavamünd (8.7 km), Ruden (9.1 km).