St. Andrä: population and statistics
St. Andrä has a population of 9,836 (2026) across 113.6 km², or 86.6 people per km². It ranks 93 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −2.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 9,836 residents
- 113.6 km²
- 87 people/km²
- 433 m
St. Andrä in numbers
Key points
Among the 132 municipalities in Carinthia, St. Andrä ranks No. 8 by population.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 29.1% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,225 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Families”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Private households”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Enterprises”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 15,916 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is St. Paul im Lavanttal, 8.2 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Wolfsberg (25,011 residents), 8.6 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,900 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of St. Andrä over time
St. Andrä had 10,063 residents in 2016 and 9,836 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 9,850 |
| 2022 | 9,814 |
| 2023 | 9,839 |
| 2024 | 9,841 |
| 2025 | 9,840 |
| 2026 | 9,836 |
All indicators for St. Andrä
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | St. Andrä | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 12.7% | 12.9% | 14.5% | ranked 1,585 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 25.5% | 24.7% | 22.1% | ranked 395 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 49.4 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 436 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.7% | 51.1% | 50.3% | ranked 1,309 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | St. Andrä | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 4,060 | 262,459 | 4,139,571 | ranked 106 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.36 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 923 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | St. Andrä | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 760 | 48,327 | 743,940 | ranked 98 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 855 | 56,049 | 850,266 | ranked 109 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 86.7 | 98.3 | 91.3 | ranked 1,178 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 843 | 60,573 | 945,381 | ranked 137 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 85.7 | 106.3 | 98.4 | ranked 1,436 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 454 € | 504 € | 344 € | ranked 648 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,439 € | 1,043 € | 1,414 € | ranked 972 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | St. Andrä | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 74.7% | 73.3% | 77.4% | ranked 1,489 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.7% | 5.8% | 3.5% | ranked 881 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 4,373 | 275,417 | 4,878,849 | ranked 136 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 44.4 | 48.4 | 32.4 | ranked 543 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | St. Andrä | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 69.5% | 55.8% | 77.3% | ranked 1,501 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | St. Andrä | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 6.1% | 13.6% | 8.5% | ranked 1,325 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 2,852 | 157,971 | 2,490,615 | ranked 88 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | St. Andrä | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 68.8% | 64.7% | 66.4% | ranked 505 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 8.7% | 15.0% | 11.0% | ranked 1,494 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: St. Andrä
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade29.1% ×1.3
- Manufacturing11.8% ×1.9
- Construction9.4% ×1.4
- Other service activities9.2% ×1.1
- Professional, scientific and technical8.5% ×0.6
- Administrative and support services7.9% ×1.0
- Accommodation and food services7.0% ×0.9
- Information and communication3.4% ×0.5
Sunshine and temperatures: St. Andrä
Where is St. Andrä?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of St. Andrä?
St. Andrä has 9,836 residents (2026), ranking 93 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is St. Andrä?
St. Andrä covers 113.6 km², with a density of 87 people per km².
Is the population of St. Andrä growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of St. Andrä went from 10,063 to 9,836, a change of −2.3%.
Where is St. Andrä?
St. Andrä is in Carinthia. It belongs to Wolfsberg (district). Latitude 46.767, longitude 14.817.
Families: what is the figure for St. Andrä?
In St. Andrä, “Families” stands at 2,852 (2024), ranking 88 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 534.
Private households: what is the figure for St. Andrä?
In St. Andrä, “Private households” stands at 4,060 (2024), ranking 106 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 771.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in St. Andrä?
In St. Andrä, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,225 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border St. Andrä?
The nearest to St. Andrä are St. Paul im Lavanttal (8.2 km), Wolfsberg (8.6 km), Griffen (9.4 km), St. Georgen im Lavanttal (9.4 km), Frantschach-St. Gertraud (11 km).