Purkersdorf: population and statistics
Purkersdorf has a population of 9,931 (2026) across 30.3 km², or 328 people per km². It ranks 90 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +4.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 9,931 residents
- 30.3 km²
- 328 people/km²
- 246 m
Purkersdorf in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Purkersdorf ranks No. 27 by population.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 27.7% in Purkersdorf, compared with an average of 15.1% in Lower Austria and 17.6% nationally.
Share of women: 52.5% in Purkersdorf, compared with an average of 50.8% in Lower Austria and 50.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 21.5% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,141 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of women”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Private households”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,239 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.0 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Gablitz, 3.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Perchtoldsdorf (14,904 residents), 12 km away.
Population of Purkersdorf over time
Purkersdorf had 9,525 residents in 2016 and 9,931 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 9,890 |
| 2022 | 9,853 |
| 2023 | 9,944 |
| 2024 | 9,959 |
| 2025 | 9,970 |
| 2026 | 9,931 |
All indicators for Purkersdorf
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Purkersdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.8% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 858 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.6% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 1,084 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 46.9 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 845 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 52.5% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 50 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Purkersdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 4,561 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 92 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.13 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,734 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Purkersdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 857 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 85 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 967 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 90 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 97.0 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 796 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 1,151 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 86 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 115.9 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 469 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 353 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 956 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,583 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 390 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Purkersdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 75.6% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 1,340 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 4.3% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 634 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 3,413 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 179 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 34.2 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 903 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Purkersdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 77.9% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 918 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Purkersdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 16.7% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 280 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 2,752 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 91 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Purkersdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 55.5% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 1,931 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 27.7% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 28 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Purkersdorf
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical21.5% ×1.6
- Wholesale and retail trade20.9% ×0.9
- Information and communication9.7% ×1.3
- Administrative and support services9.3% ×1.2
- Health and social work7.2% ×0.7
- Other service activities7.0% ×0.8
- Manufacturing5.5% ×0.9
- Construction4.0% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Purkersdorf
Where is Purkersdorf?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Purkersdorf?
Purkersdorf has 9,931 residents (2026), ranking 90 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Purkersdorf?
Purkersdorf covers 30.3 km², with a density of 328 people per km².
Is the population of Purkersdorf growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Purkersdorf went from 9,525 to 9,931, a change of +4.3%.
Where is Purkersdorf?
Purkersdorf is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Sankt Pölten Land (district). Latitude 48.209, longitude 16.179.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for Purkersdorf?
In Purkersdorf, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 27.7% (2024), ranking 28 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.
Share of women: what is the figure for Purkersdorf?
In Purkersdorf, “Share of women” stands at 52.5% (2026), ranking 50 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 50.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Purkersdorf?
In Purkersdorf, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,141 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Purkersdorf?
The nearest to Purkersdorf are Gablitz (3.0 km), Mauerbach (3.6 km), Tullnerbach (6.0 km), Laab im Walde (6.6 km), Wolfsgraben (7.2 km).