Gablitz: population and statistics
Gablitz has a population of 5,195 (2026) across 18.2 km², or 286 people per km². It ranks 256 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +6.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 5,195 residents
- 18.2 km²
- 286 people/km²
- 281 m
Gablitz in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Gablitz ranks No. 67 by population.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 28.1% in Gablitz, compared with an average of 15.1% in Lower Austria and 17.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 23.2% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,142 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Active trade licences”: higher than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,543 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.6 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Mauerbach, 2.8 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Purkersdorf (9,931 residents), 3.0 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,568 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Gablitz over time
Gablitz had 4,878 residents in 2016 and 5,195 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 5,019 |
| 2022 | 5,006 |
| 2023 | 5,042 |
| 2024 | 5,105 |
| 2025 | 5,172 |
| 2026 | 5,195 |
All indicators for Gablitz
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Gablitz | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.2% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,092 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 24.8% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 472 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 49.8 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 379 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.9% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 527 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Gablitz | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 2,210 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 265 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.29 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,233 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Gablitz | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 465 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 211 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 505 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 235 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 97.8 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 774 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 655 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 195 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 126.1 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 292 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 364 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 903 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 804 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,455 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Gablitz | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 77.4% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 972 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.8% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 833 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 1,246 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 553 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 24.1 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 1,397 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Gablitz | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 79.4% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 766 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Gablitz | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 13.0% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 505 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 1,502 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 252 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Gablitz | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 56.3% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 1,918 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 28.1% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 26 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Gablitz
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade23.2% ×1.0
- Professional, scientific and technical14.3% ×1.0
- Information and communication13.2% ×1.8
- Administrative and support services11.2% ×1.4
- Other service activities8.7% ×1.0
- Construction6.1% ×0.9
- Health and social work5.9% ×0.6
- Accommodation and food services4.0% ×0.5
Sunshine and temperatures: Gablitz
Where is Gablitz?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Gablitz?
Gablitz has 5,195 residents (2026), ranking 256 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Gablitz?
Gablitz covers 18.2 km², with a density of 286 people per km².
Is the population of Gablitz growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Gablitz went from 4,878 to 5,195, a change of +6.5%.
Where is Gablitz?
Gablitz is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Sankt Pölten Land (district). Latitude 48.226, longitude 16.147.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for Gablitz?
In Gablitz, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 28.1% (2024), ranking 26 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.
Active trade licences: what is the figure for Gablitz?
In Gablitz, “Active trade licences” stands at 655 (2026), ranking 195 of 2,088 municipalities; the national median is 188.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Gablitz?
In Gablitz, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,142 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Gablitz?
The nearest to Gablitz are Mauerbach (2.8 km), Purkersdorf (3.0 km), Tullnerbach (4.5 km), Pressbaum (6.7 km), Tulbing (7.2 km).