Sierning: population and statistics
Sierning has a population of 9,910 (2026) across 38.3 km², or 259 people per km². It ranks 91 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +7.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 9,910 residents
- 38.3 km²
- 259 people/km²
- 358 m
Sierning in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Sierning ranks No. 15 by population.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 26.8% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,102 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Families”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Private households”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Active trade licences”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 5,364 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.4 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Aschach an der Steyr, 3.9 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Steyr (37,898 residents), 8.0 km away.
Population of Sierning over time
Sierning had 9,218 residents in 2016 and 9,910 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 9,413 |
| 2022 | 9,451 |
| 2023 | 9,722 |
| 2024 | 9,787 |
| 2025 | 9,867 |
| 2026 | 9,910 |
All indicators for Sierning
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Sierning | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.2% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 1,092 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.3% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,152 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 45.5 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,159 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.7% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 658 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Sierning | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 4,368 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 98 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.21 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,527 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Sierning | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 570 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 152 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 642 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 162 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 65.3 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 1,815 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 945 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 112 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 95.4 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 1,082 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 297 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 1,187 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,141 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,191 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Sierning | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 75.1% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,433 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 6.7% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 157 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 2,669 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 239 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 27.1 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,235 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Sierning | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 77.3% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 982 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Sierning | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 12.8% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 526 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 2,887 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 87 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Sierning | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 66.6% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 935 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 10.5% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 1,087 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Sierning
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade26.8% ×1.2
- Other service activities12.8% ×1.5
- Professional, scientific and technical11.7% ×0.9
- Manufacturing8.9% ×1.5
- Information and communication7.9% ×1.1
- Administrative and support services7.1% ×0.9
- Construction6.8% ×1.0
- Health and social work4.3% ×0.4
Sunshine and temperatures: Sierning
Where is Sierning?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Sierning?
Sierning has 9,910 residents (2026), ranking 91 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Sierning?
Sierning covers 38.3 km², with a density of 259 people per km².
Is the population of Sierning growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Sierning went from 9,218 to 9,910, a change of +7.5%.
Where is Sierning?
Sierning is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Steyr Land (district). Latitude 48.045, longitude 14.310.
Families: what is the figure for Sierning?
In Sierning, “Families” stands at 2,887 (2024), ranking 87 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 534.
Private households: what is the figure for Sierning?
In Sierning, “Private households” stands at 4,368 (2024), ranking 98 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 771.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Sierning?
In Sierning, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,102 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Sierning?
The nearest to Sierning are Aschach an der Steyr (3.9 km), Schiedlberg (6.2 km), Waldneukirchen (6.4 km), Wolfern (6.4 km), Bad Hall (7.5 km).