Steyr: population and statistics
Steyr has a population of 37,898 (2026) across 26.6 km², or 1,427 people per km². It ranks 12 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −1.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 37,898 residents
- 26.6 km²
- 1,427 people/km²
- 336 m
Steyr in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Steyr ranks No. 3 by population.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 26.4% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,098 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Upper Austria for “Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)”.
- “Private households”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Families”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,720 football pitches.
- Its population density is 13.0 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is St. Ulrich bei Steyr, 3.2 km away.
Population of Steyr over time
Steyr had 38,347 residents in 2016 and 37,898 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 37,952 |
| 2022 | 37,879 |
| 2023 | 37,917 |
| 2024 | 38,034 |
| 2025 | 38,036 |
| 2026 | 37,898 |
All indicators for Steyr
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Steyr | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 12.8% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 1,559 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 23.3% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 730 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 45.2 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,219 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 51.2% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 364 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Steyr | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 19,342 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 12 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 1.94 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,953 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Steyr | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 2,101 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 19 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 2,701 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 15 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 71.0 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 1,675 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 2,924 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 17 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 77.2 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 1,714 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 940 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 121 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,015 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 634 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Steyr | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 69.0% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,919 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 11.8% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 19 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 28,345 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 13 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 74.5 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 135 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Steyr | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 43.7% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 1,941 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Steyr | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 24.0% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 77 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 9,878 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 12 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Steyr | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 57.3% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 1,892 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 12.5% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 697 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Steyr
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade26.4% ×1.2
- Professional, scientific and technical12.3% ×0.9
- Other service activities11.8% ×1.4
- Information and communication8.9% ×1.2
- Accommodation and food services7.2% ×1.0
- Health and social work6.8% ×0.7
- Administrative and support services6.1% ×0.8
- Manufacturing5.9% ×1.0
Sunshine and temperatures: Steyr
Where is Steyr?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Steyr?
Steyr has 37,898 residents (2026), ranking 12 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Steyr?
Steyr covers 26.6 km², with a density of 1,427 people per km².
Is the population of Steyr growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Steyr went from 38,347 to 37,898, a change of −1.2%.
Where is Steyr?
Steyr is in Upper Austria. It belongs to StadtSteyr (district). Latitude 48.050, longitude 14.417.
Private households: what is the figure for Steyr?
In Steyr, “Private households” stands at 19,342 (2024), ranking 12 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 771.
Families: what is the figure for Steyr?
In Steyr, “Families” stands at 9,878 (2024), ranking 12 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 534.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Steyr?
In Steyr, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,098 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Steyr?
The nearest to Steyr are St. Ulrich bei Steyr (3.2 km), Garsten (3.2 km), Haidershofen (4.4 km), Dietach (4.7 km), Wolfern (4.8 km).