Dietach: population and statistics
Dietach has a population of 3,477 (2026) across 20.7 km², or 168 people per km². It ranks 475 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +11.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,477 residents
- 20.7 km²
- 168 people/km²
- 310 m
Dietach in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Dietach ranks No. 100 by population.
Municipal debt per inhabitant: 214 € in Dietach, compared with an average of 1,687 € in Upper Austria and 1,719 € nationally.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 16.4% in Dietach, compared with an average of 13.8% in Upper Austria and 17.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Health and social work, with 23.1% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,104 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Municipal debt per inhabitant”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,901 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Wolfern, 3.2 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Steyr (37,898 residents), 4.7 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,416 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Dietach over time
Dietach had 3,126 residents in 2016 and 3,477 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,307 |
| 2022 | 3,328 |
| 2023 | 3,410 |
| 2024 | 3,432 |
| 2025 | 3,460 |
| 2026 | 3,477 |
All indicators for Dietach
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Dietach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.2% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 702 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 19.4% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,552 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 43.9 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,520 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.9% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 1,174 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Dietach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,456 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 497 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.39 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 812 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Dietach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 306 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 444 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 348 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 438 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 100.2 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 684 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 474 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 333 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 136.3 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 190 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 740 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 223 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 214 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,850 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Dietach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 80.3% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 303 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.6% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 929 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 1,529 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 450 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 44.0 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 558 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Dietach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 80.3% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 670 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Dietach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 9.6% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 854 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 1,042 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 444 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Dietach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 65.9% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 1,097 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 16.4% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 256 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Dietach
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Health and social work23.1% ×2.3
- Wholesale and retail trade22.1% ×1.0
- Other service activities9.6% ×1.1
- Professional, scientific and technical8.4% ×0.6
- Information and communication6.6% ×0.9
- Manufacturing6.4% ×1.1
- Construction6.4% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services6.4% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Dietach
Where is Dietach?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Dietach?
Dietach has 3,477 residents (2026), ranking 475 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Dietach?
Dietach covers 20.7 km², with a density of 168 people per km².
Is the population of Dietach growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Dietach went from 3,126 to 3,477, a change of +11.2%.
Where is Dietach?
Dietach is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Steyr Land (district). Latitude 48.092, longitude 14.416.
Municipal debt per inhabitant: what is the figure for Dietach?
In Dietach, “Municipal debt per inhabitant” stands at 214 € (2019), ranking 1,850 of 1,976 municipalities; the national median is 1,414 €.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for Dietach?
In Dietach, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 16.4% (2024), ranking 256 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Dietach?
In Dietach, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,104 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Dietach?
The nearest to Dietach are Wolfern (3.2 km), Haidershofen (3.7 km), Steyr (4.7 km), Hofkirchen im Traunkreis (6.2 km), Ernsthofen (6.3 km).