Mureck: population and statistics
Mureck has a population of 3,470 (2026) across 38.8 km², or 89.5 people per km². It ranks 477 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −2.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,470 residents
- 38.8 km²
- 90 people/km²
- 239 m
Mureck in numbers
Key points
Among the 285 municipalities in Styria, Mureck ranks No. 87 by population.
Share of people under 15: 11.2% in Mureck, compared with an average of 13.3% in Styria and 14.2% nationally.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): 72.8% in Mureck, compared with an average of 74.9% in Styria and 73.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 24.9% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,230 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people under 15”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 5,427 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Deutsch Goritz, 6.3 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Straß in Steiermark (6,584 residents), 11 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,920 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Mureck over time
Mureck had 3,567 residents in 2016 and 3,470 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,490 |
| 2022 | 3,454 |
| 2023 | 3,494 |
| 2024 | 3,508 |
| 2025 | 3,503 |
| 2026 | 3,470 |
All indicators for Mureck
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Mureck | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 11.2% | 13.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,848 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 27.7% | 22.6% | 22.1% | ranked 185 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 52.2 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 143 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.0% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 1,659 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Mureck | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,585 | 571,442 | 4,139,571 | ranked 436 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.16 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,659 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Mureck | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 312 | 105,495 | 743,940 | ranked 430 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 392 | 121,407 | 850,266 | ranked 373 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 112.1 | 96.3 | 91.3 | ranked 378 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 365 | 128,664 | 945,381 | ranked 491 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 105.2 | 102.1 | 98.4 | ranked 743 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 320 € | 543 € | 344 € | ranked 1,093 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,204 € | 2,098 € | 1,414 € | ranked 548 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Mureck | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 72.8% | 74.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,728 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 5.1% | 5.3% | 3.5% | ranked 400 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 1,571 | 664,318 | 4,878,849 | ranked 436 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 44.9 | 52.8 | 32.4 | ranked 531 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Mureck | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 67.5% | 59.0% | 77.3% | ranked 1,587 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Mureck | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 11.4% | 14.5% | 8.5% | ranked 668 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 1,001 | 351,251 | 2,490,615 | ranked 477 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Mureck | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 67.4% | 62.0% | 66.4% | ranked 756 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 9.6% | 16.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,306 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Mureck
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade24.9% ×1.1
- Health and social work16.5% ×1.7
- Manufacturing9.2% ×1.5
- Accommodation and food services8.7% ×1.2
- Other service activities8.1% ×1.0
- Construction7.3% ×1.1
- Administrative and support services5.3% ×0.7
- Information and communication5.0% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Mureck
Where is Mureck?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Mureck?
Mureck has 3,470 residents (2026), ranking 477 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Mureck?
Mureck covers 38.8 km², with a density of 90 people per km².
Is the population of Mureck growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Mureck went from 3,567 to 3,470, a change of −2.7%.
Where is Mureck?
Mureck is in Styria. It belongs to Südoststeiermark (district). Latitude 46.709, longitude 15.773.
Share of people under 15: what is the figure for Mureck?
In Mureck, “Share of people under 15” stands at 11.2% (2026), ranking 1,848 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 14.5%.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): what is the figure for Mureck?
In Mureck, “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)” stands at 72.8% (2024), ranking 1,728 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Mureck?
In Mureck, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,230 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Mureck?
The nearest to Mureck are Deutsch Goritz (6.3 km), Sankt Peter am Ottersbach (10.0 km), Straß in Steiermark (11 km), Mettersdorf am Saßbach (12 km), Sankt Veit in der Südsteiermark (12 km).